"Danke, ich trinke Wasser."

Translation:Thanks, I am drinking water.

March 10, 2013

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Krommlech

Point 1) "Thanks, ..." and "Thank you, ..." are both correct translations of "Danke, ..." German does not have different register versions for "Danke" (eg. polite or colloquial) like English does.

Point 2) In German, just as many other languages, Present Tense is used for many Future and Decision situations, whereas in English the "will" conjugation is used (eg. "I'll see him tomorrow", in German is, literally, "I see him tomorrow")

Point 3) In conversational English, the verbs "to eat" and "to drink" are used for general statements (eg. "I eat whenever I have time to...", "I drink a lot of water throughout the day") whereas "to have" is used for specific statements (eg. when offered a drink or meal, it's more natural to answer, "I'll have tea..." or "I'll have the chicken curry...", both with the will conjugation to express Decision and Future Tense)

Therefore, there are a few possibilities for this translation. A) Thanks and Thank you are both correct; B) supposing you politely declining a different drink (eg. alcohol), "Thanks, I'm drinking water"; C) supposing you are thanking and choosing from offered drinking possibilities (eg. water, juice or coffee, etc.), "Thanks, I'll have water"...); D) other variations are possible, of course.


ilovehope_

'Thank you' would be like 'Dankeschön' ig


Schachschlick

english: Yes, but „Dank dir“ is okay too, but in German, we use this Version not so often ;)

german: Ja, aber „Dank dir“ ist auch okay, aber im Deutsch benutzen wir diese Version nur selten ;)


RobertBoll5

Ok. So this is based on Verb Conjugation. I understand that -e (trinke) is used when its an "Ich" who is drinking or who drinks water.

My question is about the continuous verb i know (from other questions, that german does not have a -ing verb), But is it up to the context to of the sentance to figure out if the person is drinking or drinks water?

Like he is drinking water? or He drinks water? Is this just something that is lost in translation from English to german?

I understand that trinke, trinkt, trinkst, trinken are all the same meaning, but i am curious about the translation portion of it. (lost in translation).

Robert


rindyu

Same questions here. .


Tiffany703727

How do i know when to use trinkt, trinken or trinke?


JoseeV64

Verbs are conjugated. The conjugation of the verb trinken is:
ich trinke,
du trinkst,
er/sie/es trinkt,
wir trinken,
ihr trinkt,
sie trinken,
Sie trinken
.


seida956073

That's my problem too


whiteknightsucho

Should ich be capitalized? I am not reporting a problem I just thought that nouns in German are capitalized.


[deactivated user]

    It's a pronoun, not a noun. Pronouns are not capitalised except at the beginning of a sentence. The only pronouns that are capitalised are the formal you and the formal your.

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_pronouns#Personal_pronouns


inanna363783

    Yes nouns should be capitalised But since ich 'I' isn't a noun it shouldn't be capitalised But! It's the first word in the sentence so it should be capitalised.


JoseeV64

    In the current sentence ich is not the first word. There is a comma after Danke, not a period; so the sentence just continues.


David995042

    I think "Danke" can be also translated as "No, thanks"...As here.


    [deactivated user]

      I think that should be "Nein, danke..."


der_foxs

      Why trinke? Not "trink" or "trinken"?


JoseeV64

      The complete conjugation of the verb "trinken" is given in the Tips and Notes (lightbulb) of chapter Basics 2: ich trinke, du trinkst, er/sie/es trinkt, wir trinken, ihr trinkt, sie trinken. The information in these Tips and Notes is very useful.


Akram844634

      How should we recognize present continuous from simple present


ingram2112

      Hallo! Why we use ich trinke and not ich trinkt? Danke !


65percentbrit

      don't say "thanks, im drinking the water" it doesn't recognize "im".


Terrabalt

      Why is "Thanks, i drink water" wrong? "I drink water" was a right answer for "Ich trinke Wasser" before


      [deactivated user]

        Based on the notes in the tips (Normalerweise, trinke ich Wasser) that the verb should always be position 2, shouldn't it be 'Danke, trinke ich Wasser' instead of 'Danke, ich trinke Wasser'?


        [deactivated user]

          No. "The adverb "normalerweise" is part of the clause, but "Danke" is a separate clause. You might as well use a period instead of a comma.

          Also note that, in German, adverbials are not separated from the rest of the sentence. It's "Normalerweise trinke ich Wasser", not "Normalerweise, trinke ich Wasser".


inanna363783

          Ich -e Du -st Er/sie/es -t Wir -en Ihr -t Sie/sie -en This is the grammar behind a verb. For example 'ich wohn-e 'Du wohn-st Or 'ich trink-e 'Du trink-st


inanna363783

          Ich - e Du - st Er/sie/es - t Wir - en Ihr - t Sie/sie - en This is what you put behind a verb. For example 'Ich wohn-e 'Ihr wohn-t Or 'Ich trink-e 'Ihr trink-t


cogges

          Could this be translated as "I'll drink water", as when someone is offered an alcoholic beverage and declines because they're driving? I was afraid to risk it, but it seems a likely translation.


Robert16723

          To many errors acre cant leave a message..


HarshYadav608507

          What is the difference between trinken trinkst trinke


HarshYadav608507

          What is the difference between trinkst trinke trinken


HarshYadav608507

          What is the difference between trinkst trinke trinke

          Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.