1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Bony sȳz zentys issa."

"Bony sȳz zentys issa."

Translation:That is a good guest.

August 19, 2017

4 Comments


OliverBens6

Should "That one is the good guest" be accepted?


tash289410

How do i know if i should use Kony instead of Bony?


Stallion230175

since zentys is an animate noun - i.e. a person - bony is used. If you have an inanimate noun - ex. korze, kony is used. This is also explained in the notes of this section


Exescen

I'm not native in English and I'm always forget "a" and dualingo claim that's wrong. Is it really? I mean for HV

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.