"Atroksia ipradas."

Translation:The owl eats.

August 19, 2017

4 Comments


OliverBens1

Could this also be "He is eating the owl"?

August 19, 2017

sousquark

Would you need to change the ending for owl to make "Atroksie" to make it accusative?

August 22, 2017

OliverBens1

Ah yes you're right. It conjugates like this: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Noun_Declensions#Lunar-type:_vala. Thanks!

August 22, 2017

Aris_Hrath

I can't tell by listening whether I'm hearing "atroksie" or "atroksia"--it elides with the verb.

May 7, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.