1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei non è qui."

"Lei non è qui."

Translation:She is not here.

March 29, 2014

13 Comments


fevy99

any differences between Qui and Qua?


Fear_gewinnt

Same question here


FrankMazzuca

qui and qua and li and la was described like this" Think of I pointing to a specific place qui and li are right here or right there (I am referring to a very specific area, my living room or that restaurant.) Qua and la are more general, she is in my house or in that town on the ridge. I hope this makes some sense.


GuerraAmanda

What's a "huey"? xDDDDD


GuerraAmanda

"Huey" means "got it"??? XD


Biomax

Oh, I am sorry. I must have misunderstood your question.


GuerraAmanda

I asked what the word "huey" means XD


Biomax

Because "Huey, Dewey, Louie" in italian is "Qui, Quo, Qua".


GuerraAmanda

Amazing, thanks xDDD


Biomax

Like in Huey, Louie, Dewey? They are the three Donald Duck's nephews.


GuerraAmanda

But why is "huey" one of the possible correct translations to "qui" according to DL?


banander

It doesn't say "huey" for me anymore... (10-30-2015)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.