1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei non è qui."

"Lei non è qui."

Translation:She is not here.

March 29, 2014

13 Comments


fevy99

any differences between Qui and Qua?


DanielCrawford34

I'm assuming they're like Spanish “aquí” and “acá” in that they're highly interchangeable but changing depending on the gender of the object in mind, meaning "sto qui, nello quinto piano" because 'piano' is masculine, but then "sto qua, nella mia camera", because 'camera' is feminine.


SamiaELSharkawy

i don't think so, because there would be quo,qui,qua,que then if that was right


GuerraAmanda

What's a "huey"? xDDDDD


GuerraAmanda

"Huey" means "got it"??? XD


Biomax

Oh, I am sorry. I must have misunderstood your question.


GuerraAmanda

I asked what the word "huey" means XD


Biomax

Because "Huey, Dewey, Louie" in italian is "Qui, Quo, Qua".


GuerraAmanda

Amazing, thanks xDDD


Biomax

Like in Huey, Louie, Dewey? They are the three Donald Duck's nephews.


GuerraAmanda

But why is "huey" one of the possible correct translations to "qui" according to DL?


banander

It doesn't say "huey" for me anymore... (10-30-2015)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.