1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please do not borrow my dict…

"Please do not borrow my dictionary."

Translation:私の辞書を借りないでください。

August 19, 2017

20 Comments


comicsands

私の辞書を借りないでください。


testmoogle

The default way it would be written, yet still not accepted, even now, 16 months later... ^^;


DaveOoi

Shouldn't it be からない?


torrenrenne

That could be the case if the verb were かる. However the verb is かりる(かります), so the り doesn't end up changing.


J_Hammy

The verb is かりる, not かる. Basically it's a godan verb like たべる or みる where you just cut off the る at end for conjugation rather than change it to a ら。It's somewhat confusing and nuanced, and I believe if you're at all interested in the grammar of the language, I'd do research on it


Cosmosis14

I think you meant that it is an ichidan verb, not a godan verb.


DavidKames

The verb is かりる, not かる


11100100

私の辞書を借りないで下さい。


mattcfz

いいですよ。でも、Duoがその答えを受け入れない。


benkloester

The 私の feels awkward and unnecessary here. Spoken in context, you're just say 辞書.


BastTee

Yeah, without thinking I just omitted 私のand then got it wrong. :/


Joe264823

But it could mean don't borrow the one that we are looking at in the library.


Kazu136745

We usually say わたしのじしょをつかわないでください = Don't use my dictionary.


torukisaki

It sounds weird to me. I'd say Japanese people never say that. At least I say "私の辞書を使わないでください。" or "私の辞書を持って行かないでください。"


mycroft1891

This failed: 私のじしょを借りないでください。

And it said: 私のじしょをかりないでください

It can't read the kanji for borrow or am I wrong ?


dhimandeydip

can someone tell me the difference between 'kari' and 'kariru'? if 'kariru' is the informal form, then why isn't it 'karu'?? like 'torimasu' becomes 'toru', it does not become 'toriru'.


kurokumo4

In classical japanese it was the verb 借る (かる) indeed, but evolved to 借りる (かりる) in modern langugage and therefore become an ichidan verb (一段動詞).
So it's ren'youkei (or so called masu-stem) is just dropping the last る instead of inflecting to り (like would be done with the classic form).

As I understand it keeps it original form only in some dialects
or in old idioms like 虎の威を借る狐 (A fox that borrows the authority of a tiger​).


MichaelLev624866

Can we have examples that are not inane? Thanks!


JP493319

What id the role of de particle in these


BD00000000001

I cannot find the words...

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.