"Please do not borrow my dictionary."

Translation:わたしのじしょをかりないでください。

August 19, 2017

15 Comments


comicsands

私の辞書を借りないでください。

August 19, 2017

testmoogle

The default way it would be written, yet still not accepted, even now, 16 months later... ^^;

December 21, 2018

11100100

私の辞書を借りないで下さい。

October 23, 2017

MatejKilk

いいですよ。でも、Duoがその答えを受け入れない。

November 8, 2018

DaveOoi

Shouldn't it be からない?

October 31, 2017

torrenrenne

That could be the case if the verb were かる. However the verb is かりる(かります), so the り doesn't end up changing.

November 4, 2017

DavidKames

The verb is かりる, not かる

November 23, 2017

Hammy806304

The verb is かりる, not かる. Basically it's a godan verb like たべる or みる where you just cut off the る at end for conjugation rather than change it to a ら。It's somewhat confusing and nuanced, and I believe if you're at all interested in the grammar of the language, I'd do research on it

January 12, 2018

benkloester

The 私の feels awkward and unnecessary here. Spoken in context, you're just say 辞書.

May 23, 2018

BastTee

Yeah, without thinking I just omitted 私のand then got it wrong. :/

August 2, 2018

Joe264823

But it could mean don't borrow the one that we are looking at in the library.

February 16, 2019

mycroft1891

This failed: 私のじしょを借りないでください。

And it said: 私のじしょをかりないでください

It can't read the kanji for borrow or am I wrong ?

July 2, 2018

Kazu136745

We usually say わたしのじしょをつかわないでください = Don't use my dictionary.

August 26, 2019

MichaelLev624866

Can we have examples that are not inane? Thanks!

October 3, 2018

JP493319

What id the role of de particle in these

February 22, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.