1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "What did you do yesterday?"

"What did you do yesterday?"

Translation:昨日は何をしましたか?

August 19, 2017

30 Comments


multimediapanda

I'm having trouble understanding this sentence. It might be because I am really tired.

きのう(は) - yesterday 何(を? )- what しました(か) - do?

Consequently, typing this out helped me figure it out lol. Maybe it'll help someone else that is sleep deprived and or confused on the break down of the sentence. I realized now that when I answered this question, i forgot to put that first し, and that messed me all the way up.


CyberShadowMD

I think しました is the past form of します.


Xyvyrianeth

[きのう] [は] [何] [を] [しましたか]? [Yesterday] [<-(subject)] [what] [<-(topic)] [you (<-implied) did]?


LordOfTheAndain

[は] is [-(topic)] and [を] is [-(object)]; the implied "you" is the subject.

("What happened?" "Somebody did something." "Then did is the verb. Who did?" "You." "Then you is the subject. What was it that you did?" "Errr... What, I guess." "Then what is the object.")


MiklsKrthy

So based on the contribution of Xyvyrianeth and LordOfTheAndain, here's a way of representing this sentence:

(あなた が) [きのう] [は] [何] [を] [しました] [か] (You) [yesterday] [<-/topic/] [what] [<-/object/] [did] [<-/question/]

() = implied [] = explicit // = functional


DanielKeat16

Hi guys!! Can anyone clarify why we have to follow "nani" with the "wo" particle?


Sara1190

The wo particle connects a direct object to the verb that is related the direct object, because you are asking what the listener did nani ("what) needs to be connected to shimashita (the polite past-tense form of suru "to do").


Kerrad_

I have skip the を particle and it was marked has correct


TyrantRC

「昨日は何をしましたか?」

【きのうは・なにを・しましたか?】

する → past masu form → しました


toastedbunz

What does the end か have to do with anything?


RVJioWts

It's a verbal question mark. It goes at the end of all questions. (On duo at least. In real speech, it's often dropped and people just use a rising tone at the end of the sentence just like questions in English.)


MilindNara

Why we are using は after  きのう?Can't we simply say きのうなにをしましたか。


Changeaccount

Among younger people in japan its common to drop the は and the を for informal speech. Particals are frequently dropped. Its just that its the formal japanese that still uses them


[deactivated user]

    This is an example of how this sentence would be informally said for reference:
    昨日、何した?
    きのう、なにした?
    kinou, nani shita?


gamjawoo_

    Why is 「昨日は何をでしたか?」considered wrong?

    May I ask what's the difference between 「何をでしたか?」and「何をしましたか?」from the context of the question: "What did you do yesterday?"


Swisidniak

    でした is the past tense of the copula です meaning "is/was", it is not a verb that can take a direct object. You also can't put a particle directly in front of the copula. (何をでした is like "did was to what") it doesn't make sense here.
    しました is the polite past tense of the verb する "do/did", so 何をしましたか - "What" is the thing you did


Celine.CHY

    Thank you! This really helps me


hoaithu3101

    the differences of ました and でした please?


Swisidniak

    Right above this comment

    でした is the past tense of the copula です meaning "is/was", it is not a verb that can take a direct object. You also can't put a particle directly in front of the copula. (何をでした is like "did was to what") it doesn't make sense here.
    しました is the polite past tense of the verb する "do/did", so 何をしましたか - "What" is the thing you did

    ました is just a general polite past verb ending, it is not a verb itself. The present form is ます


Sammwave

    why can i omit the particle "wo" in this sentence?


Toshibako

    Anyone can explain why [昨日は何したの?] is not a valid answer for this one? Or is it just too informal for Duelingo to accept?


Anne624050

    Your sentence is very informal and Duolingo wants you to be polite.

    The の as a question marker is also somewhat connotated with female speech, whereas か is gender neutral.


GeneJasper

    Why are new voices pronouncing "wa" as "ha"?!? This is not correct and its really throwing me off.


Knob163224

    何をしたか でも正解ですよ!


SergioMoco

    Would saying: 昨日はあなたが何をしましたか? Have the same meaning?


jannetkitty

    How would you say "What did you study yesterday?"


Swisidniak

    昨日は何を勉強しましたか
    昨日は - yesterday 何を - what (object) 勉強しました - studied か - ?


IvyBette

    How do you know whether to use "de-shi-ta" or "ma-shi-ta" at the end of a sentence?


VicSantos18

    Hi guys. Just wanted to ask. By putting the topic particle "wa" after Kino, are we saying that kino is the topic of the sentence? Thanks!

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.