"What did you do yesterday?"

Translation:きのうは何をしましたか?

August 19, 2017

8 Comments


multimediapanda

I'm having trouble understanding this sentence. It might be because I am really tired.

きのう(は) - yesterday 何(を? )- what しました(か) - do?

Consequently, typing this out helped me figure it out lol. Maybe it'll help someone else that is sleep deprived and or confused on the break down of the sentence. I realized now that when I answered this question, i forgot to put that first し, and that messed me all the way up.

August 19, 2017

Xyvyrianeth

[きのう] [は] [何] [を] [しましたか]? [Yesterday] [<-(subject)] [what] [<-(topic)] [you (<-implied) did]?

October 17, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

[は] is [-(topic)] and [を] is [-(object)]; the implied "you" is the subject.

("What happened?" "Somebody did something." "Then did is the verb. Who did?" "You." "Then you is the subject. What was it that you did?" "Errr... What, I guess." "Then what is the object.")

January 6, 2018

CyberShadowMD

I think しました is the past form of します.

October 24, 2017

toastedbunz

What does the end か have to do with anything?

July 2, 2018

RVJioWts

It's a verbal question mark. It goes at the end of all questions. (On duo at least. In real speech, it's often dropped and people just use a rising tone at the end of the sentence just like questions in English.)

July 20, 2018

LeonardoWilhelm

Shouldn't it accept 何をしたか?

December 28, 2017

CaptnE0S

No, because you need きのう. If you just say 何をしましたか. You are basically saying, "What did you do." The question is, "what did you do Yesterday." きのう adds that missing "Yesterday"

January 7, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.