"La scène"

Translation:The scene

March 10, 2013

11 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0

Does la Seine sound the same? Of course, there's no reason why the name of a river should be found in this group of exercises...

January 12, 2015

LeblancHer

Yes in French both have the same sound

June 24, 2015

MetroWestJP

Yes, and I got marked wrong because of it. In my opinion, they should allow all logical homophones in response to the audio exercises.

August 2, 2017

DarrelDent

At regular speed this sounds like "les scènes." Turtle speed and regular speed sound totally different. Reported.

March 11, 2016

CJ.Dennis

On the website it sounds like /la sɛnə/ (the last sound is a mistake, it should sound like /la sɛn/). I have had problems with the fast « la » sounding like /læ/ (like "lad" without the "d") in other sentences but this sentence sounds fine in that regard.

You should report any errors you come across, but be aware that audio errors are very hard for the Duo team to fix at the moment so we will have to put up with them for a while.

March 14, 2016

DarrelDent

Why are audio errors particularly hard for them to correct? Not judging, just curious. It would seem that getting the audio right would be a priority for a website teaching a foreign language.

March 17, 2016

CJ.Dennis

I don't work on their systems but I am a programmer. I imagine that they are using third-party TTS (text-to-speech) software. It probably operates as a black box, so they put their words in and a recording comes out. There are probably very few options for them to fine-tune each recording. As the users we tend to focus on the relatively few errors that it makes, when the software is actually amazingly good most of the time. However, when an error can't be corrected it is good for us as students to be aware of that so we don't incorporate that into our own usage.

As an example of how tricky the software can be, the word "pin" is pronounced /pɪn/ phonemically (potentially many different pronunciations heard as the same sounds) but [pʰɪn] phonetically (exact sounds). The word "spin" is /spɪn/ phonemically and [spɪn] phonetically. [p] (non-aspirated) and [pʰ] (aspirated) are allophones of /p/ in English, although in other languages they could be separate phones (such as a lot of Indic and southern Asian languages). The superscript "h" can be heard as a slight puff of air just after the "p". If the software gets this wrong, it will sound unnatural, but you mightn't be able to explain why.

March 19, 2016

DarrelDent

It sounds like you've worked in, or at least studied, natural language processing. I've studied predictive analytics but I haven't touched language processing for the reasons you just cited. :-) I never considered that Duo might be using a black-box TTS tool, but you're probably right. The best ones available for commercial use aren't cheap and, since Duo is free, I guess we can't complain too much.

March 19, 2016

teaselcardere

Is "La Seine" pronounced the same as "la scène"? There is no context, you see, and I wrote the former.

December 2, 2017

transkter

I don't know why they don't put the article V in the English form because that is the direct translation. Scene is not the same as the scene. Just like in French one is part of speech and the other is just a word

July 22, 2017

RobertHardy

Does this mean scene as in "the scene of a play" or as in "the jazz scene"?

February 25, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.