1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il lupo è un animale."

"Il lupo è un animale."

Translation:The wolf is an animal.

March 29, 2014

16 Comments


AuntieE

I can not understand a word she said


Gianna357445

Remus LUPIN- lupo means wolf.


Amalia769097

I said the same thing but didn't realize you also commented this! Potterheads unite!


jess28423

Isn't un just a like "the wolf is a animale"


MadelynWri

"Un" means "a" in English, however when the next word starts with a vowel sound we add an 'n' making "an", because "an animal" is easier to pronounce (and understand) than "a animal". :)


Amalia769097

I always remember this for "wolf" Professor Lupin= Werewolf Lupin= Lupo Lupo= Wolf


igugu7

the voice is weird

it says "lu-ppo" but it should be "lu-po"


rick892064

NOOO, I THOUGHT IT WAS A ROBOT


gabrielemorales

I put the mic in the earphone and hit play and put the recording and it still didnt work


Dhaemon

so I answered this by typing: "il lupo 'e un'animale" // I did not write 'e, I used the correct text via the buttons...

My question is why is the answer to this one "un animale" instead of "un'animale"?


MadelynWri

"Animale" is masculine so you use "un". If it were feminine like "anatra" you would use "una", but because "anatra" starts with a vowel you would then elide the 'a' of "una" getting "un'anatra". This is because it's quicker and easier to pronounce "un'anatra" than "una anatra". This only works with feminine ("una") words though. :)


LaSognatrice

You don't connect them. Un = a So it's "a animal".


Renee850484

It understands me better when i have a month full of food. Mangio!!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.