"The bear eats an apple."

Translation:L'ours mange une pomme.

March 10, 2013

19 Comments


shriramk

It corrects "Le ours" to "L'ours" -- duh, must remember to always contract -- but with the admonition, "Pay attention to the gender". What does the gender have to do with anything here? The contraction loses gender.

March 10, 2013

Sitesurf

you're right, Duo warnings are not always accurate.

March 10, 2013

SchmidtTalkin

Regarding the definite articles "le" or "la" the significance of gender is lost. However, you still have to pay attention to gender if you want to add an adjective or a relative pronoun later on.

January 7, 2014

countryred

But it specifically stated the bear singular! Not plural

February 26, 2014

Sitesurf

Sure, but "ours" already has an -s in singular (and audible)

February 26, 2014

Zelene_gogo

yeah, le ours=L'ours, it is the attribution instead of gender stuff.

October 20, 2013

Sitesurf

I don't know what you mean by "attribution".

anyhow, l'ours is le + ours (masculine) but le is elided (drop the e and replace it by an apostrophe), to ease translation whenever the noun starts with a vowel or a non-aspired H:

  • le chien - l'ours (masculine)

  • la chienne - l'ourse (feminine)

  • l'honneur (masc) - l'huile (fem)

October 20, 2013

BonBonChat

Duolingo needs to teach us and be more specific with the fem and masc articles.

November 23, 2014

Sitesurf

Haven't you found the "Tips&Notes" at the bottom of each Skill main page?

November 25, 2014

FerrisJW

The tips & notes are only visible on the website. If you're one of the thousands of people utilizing the mobile apps on phone or ipad, it doesn't give you the option to view the notes.

November 19, 2016

n6zs

Another good reason to use the web version.

August 13, 2017

NeerajBiny

How come the "s" in "ours" is audible? The last consonant without being followed by a vowel shouldn't be spelled! Am I wrong here?

August 30, 2016

n6zs

It is one of many exceptions to the rule you will find. I.e., that's just the way it is. http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires-prononciation/francais/ours/003795

August 13, 2017

Megan990053

I have yet to figure out when it is appropriate to contract. It gets me every time.

February 2, 2017

n6zs

If the noun begins with a vowel (or a vowel sound), you must contract the definite article:

  • l'homme (m) : contraction is required because homme starts with a vowel sound.
  • l'araignée (f) : contraction is required because araignée starts with a vowel.
  • la pomme (f) : no contraction (ever)
  • le pain (m) : no contraction (ever)
August 13, 2017

Kathycferguson

So the plural of bear (ours) is bears (ours)?

July 23, 2017

Sitesurf

Yes, "un/l'ours, des/les ours".

July 27, 2017

[deactivated user]

    If you keep posting stuff with translations like this it will give people the answers to things

    April 3, 2018

Sitesurf

    If you keep posting stuff unrelated to the sentence or the language, be aware that your comments will be erased.

    April 4, 2018
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.