1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The bear eats an apple."

"The bear eats an apple."

Translation:L'ours mange une pomme.

March 10, 2013

19 Comments


shriramk

It corrects "Le ours" to "L'ours" -- duh, must remember to always contract -- but with the admonition, "Pay attention to the gender". What does the gender have to do with anything here? The contraction loses gender.


Sitesurf

you're right, Duo warnings are not always accurate.


SchmidtTalkin

Regarding the definite articles "le" or "la" the significance of gender is lost. However, you still have to pay attention to gender if you want to add an adjective or a relative pronoun later on.


countryred

But it specifically stated the bear singular! Not plural


Sitesurf

Sure, but "ours" already has an -s in singular (and audible)


Zelene_gogo

yeah, le ours=L'ours, it is the attribution instead of gender stuff.


Sitesurf

I don't know what you mean by "attribution".

anyhow, l'ours is le + ours (masculine) but le is elided (drop the e and replace it by an apostrophe), to ease translation whenever the noun starts with a vowel or a non-aspired H:

  • le chien - l'ours (masculine)

  • la chienne - l'ourse (feminine)

  • l'honneur (masc) - l'huile (fem)


BonBonChat

Duolingo needs to teach us and be more specific with the fem and masc articles.


Sitesurf

Haven't you found the "Tips&Notes" at the bottom of each Skill main page?


FerrisJW

The tips & notes are only visible on the website. If you're one of the thousands of people utilizing the mobile apps on phone or ipad, it doesn't give you the option to view the notes.


n6zs

Another good reason to use the web version.


NeerajBiny

How come the "s" in "ours" is audible? The last consonant without being followed by a vowel shouldn't be spelled! Am I wrong here?


n6zs

It is one of many exceptions to the rule you will find. I.e., that's just the way it is. http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires-prononciation/francais/ours/003795


Megan990053

I have yet to figure out when it is appropriate to contract. It gets me every time.


n6zs

If the noun begins with a vowel (or a vowel sound), you must contract the definite article:

  • l'homme (m) : contraction is required because homme starts with a vowel sound.
  • l'araignée (f) : contraction is required because araignée starts with a vowel.
  • la pomme (f) : no contraction (ever)
  • le pain (m) : no contraction (ever)

Kathycferguson

So the plural of bear (ours) is bears (ours)?


Sitesurf

Yes, "un/l'ours, des/les ours".


[deactivated user]

    If you keep posting stuff with translations like this it will give people the answers to things


Sitesurf

    If you keep posting stuff unrelated to the sentence or the language, be aware that your comments will be erased.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.