"Their cue is perfect."

Translation:Το σύνθημα τους είναι τέλειο.

August 19, 2017

8 Comments


Vatsv011

I thought it's be το σύνθημά τους because the word for cue has 3 syllables so it's stressed twice

August 19, 2017

jaye16
Mod

You are correct.

The original Greek sentence was printed without the second accent and we cannot edit it now.

However, if you are asked to translate from Greek to English "Το σύνθημά τους...." should be accepted.

August 19, 2017

Drumbeg

This is meaningless. To what is "Their cue is perfect" meant to refer?

February 28, 2018

jaye16
Mod

So, many sentences without context have no meaning. From my knowledge of "cue" as a signal for an actor to begin speaking. Perhaps someone had complained that they were not receiving the proper "cue" but the director disagreed and said, "'Their cue is perfect."

We are trying to give a variety of vocabulary and grammar and sometimes don't come up with very coherent sentences. If you can please suggest something better. We would all appreciate it.

February 28, 2018

Taniathasta

Το ''σύνθημά τους'' is the correct ,με δύο τόνους

April 1, 2018

D_..
Mod

    Please read the rest of the comments in the discussion before posting a new one.

    April 1, 2018

Jon345104

    Is this the type of cue actors get when they forget their lines

    November 8, 2018

jaye16
    Mod

    "Cue" is used in theater it's not exactly for when actors forget their lines but more of a hint for when they should say their lines. So, I hear: "I'm leaving tomorrow.". Then I know I have to say: e.g. " have a good trip.".

    November 9, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.