1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "À qui est la chemise ?"

"À qui est la chemise ?"

Translation:Whose shirt is it?

March 10, 2013

41 Comments


egfrederic

Why is it "à qui"? I thought "de" indicated possession. Would "De qui est la chemise?" be incorrect?


Sitesurf

"être à" means "belong to".

  • cette chemise est à lui

"être de" in this context would mean "from or by whom is the shirt" (ie its brand name, designer's name)


egfrederic

Oh, I see now. Merci beaucoup.


m0rg4n98

Thanks for asking that question!


Claire-Chen

when “à” is at the beginning of the sentence, the accent cironflexe still appears?


Sitesurf

It is a grave accent.

The appearance of accented capital letters depends on the type face used.

In any event, you can use lower case "à" at the beginning of your sentence and you will be marked correct.


kcneuro39

to whom doth thou garment accord?


cromwellt

Not sure if "accord" is the right verb, but it should be "thy" or perhaps "thine," not "thou." I like it. :)


boringtomi

Why isn’t it ok to say “Whose is the shirt?” ?


Sitesurf

or "whose shirt is it?" - several alternatives that Duo has not integrated (yet) .


boringtomi

So... should I have reported it?


Sitesurf

Should you come across that sentence again, yes, please do.


cromwellt

Now accepted.


barbara.gr5

I typed "Whose shirt?" and got it wrong. It's asking the same thing. Why is this not okay?


wojo4hitz

Probably because your translation is missing a verb!


Carperpes

Ooops, sorry that was mine


Jazzisawr

It would make more sense to have the option "to whom" as a clickable blank than "whoses"


pdoylepa

Why would "For whom is the shirt" not be correct?


Sitesurf

It would be "pour qui est la chemise ?", ie to whom is the shirt intended?


rayxi2dot71828

Why is "Who has the shirt?" wrong?


Sitesurf

Please back translate: qui a la chemise ?


rayxi2dot71828

Je comprends, merci :)


marton_istvan

the translation at the top of the DISCUSSION "to whom does shirt belong" is the second option. the FIRST option (i guess the most correct one according to DUOLINGO) is: "Whose is the shirt". No native English speaker would ever say that!


J.Dea_Browning

More likely to say "Whose shirt is it?"


raemwright

I'd be much more likely to say 'whose is the shirt?' than ' to whom does the shirt belong?' In fact, I dont think I would ever say the latter.


EnricoLibo

Who owns the shirt?


Rostellan

I also wrote "Who owns the shirt?" and was marked wrong. Why is that, I wonder?


lolo5lolo

why is 'to whom is that shirt' wrong?


Sitesurf

Because ''whose" is the pronoun dedicated to possession.


twinky1958

There was no THE available to use


Sydster3

I like how the eng translation has many more additional words than french


kierandes

I had a bug where it said folder!


Rapoona

Is "to whom belongs the shirt" incorrect? Is "does" really necessary?


reeshmon

You do not spell who's whoes in english, there is no such word


ConradHClarke

why doesn't "qui est" become "qu'est"?


Sitesurf

"qui" never elides and does not need to, because the sound "i"" never creates any hiatus with another vowel sound.


Mark150300

The shirt is whose? Is also used and should be acceptable. I do not understamd why this App is so inconsistent on allowing multiple English uses.


csleater

Who's shirt and Whose shirt are the same thing. Also from a previous question in the uk we call pants trousers!!!


Sitesurf

"Who's there?" is correct with "who" as the subject and "'s" as the contraction of "is".

But in this sentence, only "whose" can be the indirect object and express possession.


Neo998225

I entered "To whom does this shirt belong?" It was marked wrong. How?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.