"À qui est la chemise ?"

Translation:Whose shirt is it?

March 10, 2013

40 Comments


egfrederic

Why is it "à qui"? I thought "de" indicated possession. Would "De qui est la chemise?" be incorrect?

March 10, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"être à" means "belong to".

  • cette chemise est à lui

"être de" in this context would mean "from or by whom is the shirt" (ie its brand name, designer's name)

March 10, 2013

egfrederic

Oh, I see now. Merci beaucoup.

March 10, 2013

M0RGaN98

Thanks for asking that question!

August 14, 2014

Claire-Chen

when “à” is at the beginning of the sentence, the accent cironflexe still appears?

April 25, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

It is a grave accent.

The appearance of accented capital letters depends on the type face used.

In any event, you can use lower case "à" at the beginning of your sentence and you will be marked correct.

April 25, 2014

kcneuro39

to whom doth thou garment accord?

July 16, 2014

cromwellt

Not sure if "accord" is the right verb, but it should be "thy" or perhaps "thine," not "thou." I like it. :)

July 30, 2014

boringtomi

Why isn’t it ok to say “Whose is the shirt?” ?

April 8, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

or "whose shirt is it?" - several alternatives that Duo has not integrated (yet) .

April 8, 2014

boringtomi

So... should I have reported it?

April 8, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Should you come across that sentence again, yes, please do.

April 8, 2014

cromwellt

Now accepted.

July 30, 2014

barbara.gr5

I typed "Whose shirt?" and got it wrong. It's asking the same thing. Why is this not okay?

February 6, 2015

wojo4hitz

Probably because your translation is missing a verb!

February 12, 2015

Carperpes

Ooops, sorry that was mine

October 18, 2015

Jazzisawr

It would make more sense to have the option "to whom" as a clickable blank than "whoses"

April 10, 2017

pdoylepa

Why would "For whom is the shirt" not be correct?

February 6, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

It would be "pour qui est la chemise ?", ie to whom is the shirt intended?

February 6, 2014

4BOSS

Too hard

November 12, 2014

rayxi2dot71828

Why is "Who has the shirt?" wrong?

November 16, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Please back translate: qui a la chemise ?

November 16, 2014

rayxi2dot71828

Je comprends, merci :)

November 17, 2014

marton_istvan

the translation at the top of the DISCUSSION "to whom does shirt belong" is the second option. the FIRST option (i guess the most correct one according to DUOLINGO) is: "Whose is the shirt". No native English speaker would ever say that!

November 17, 2014

J.Dea_Browning

More likely to say "Whose shirt is it?"

July 22, 2018

raemwright

I'd be much more likely to say 'whose is the shirt?' than ' to whom does the shirt belong?' In fact, I dont think I would ever say the latter.

February 19, 2015

EnricoLibo

Who owns the shirt?

October 14, 2015

Rostellan

I also wrote "Who owns the shirt?" and was marked wrong. Why is that, I wonder?

October 27, 2018

lolo5lolo

why is 'to whom is that shirt' wrong?

March 21, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

Because ''whose" is the pronoun dedicated to possession.

March 21, 2016

twinky1958

There was no THE available to use

April 8, 2016

Sydster3

I like how the eng translation has many more additional words than french

June 28, 2016

kierandes

I had a bug where it said folder!

December 17, 2016

Rapoona

Is "to whom belongs the shirt" incorrect? Is "does" really necessary?

December 17, 2016

reeshmon

You do not spell who's whoes in english, there is no such word

December 19, 2016

ConradHClarke

why doesn't "qui est" become "qu'est"?

March 20, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

"qui" never elides and does not need to, because the sound "i"" never creates any hiatus with another vowel sound.

March 20, 2017

Mark150300

The shirt is whose? Is also used and should be acceptable. I do not understamd why this App is so inconsistent on allowing multiple English uses.

July 30, 2018

csleater

Who's shirt and Whose shirt are the same thing. Also from a previous question in the uk we call pants trousers!!!

January 20, 2019

Sitesurf
Mod

"Who's there?" is correct with "who" as the subject and "'s" as the contraction of "is".

But in this sentence, only "whose" can be the indirect object and express possession.

January 21, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.