"Il est vraiment amoureux."

Translation:He is really in love.

March 10, 2013

8 Comments


sarah43

"He is very in love" is not particularly good English ("very much" would be correct). It seems to me like "He is very loving" or "He is very romantic" should also be acceptable answers here.

March 10, 2013

IvoryFr96

Well, "vraiment" does mean "very/really", and Duolingo is all about true translation, not necessarily loosely correct translations that account for colloquialisms. That's the root, colloquialism.Besides, "very much" would be "tres" in this sense...

March 10, 2013

sarah43

Yes, I see what you're saying...but it doesn't seem right to encourage literal translations at the expense of proper grammar in the second language. In this context, it's understandable, I guess, and your point about using "trés" for that instead is well taken. "He is really in love" would be ok, but I don't know if they'd accept that.

March 10, 2013

smearedink

I imagine it's been updated since this discussion, but the default answer now seems to be "he is really in love," which doesn't sound weird to me in English.

April 19, 2013

bristact1

I translated it very literally (alas) as "He is really amorous" and I got marked wrong and I totally accept that, but what would "He is really amorous" in french be?

September 22, 2013

DXLi
Mod

    It'd be "ou la la".

    February 4, 2014

smearedink

    Où? Là, là!

    February 4, 2014

sean.mullen

    The French is "oh là là", and it's either an expression of surprise, or sympathy and concern. It really has nothing inherently to do with sexuality or physical attraction.

    August 14, 2018
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.