"What is her name?"

Translation:彼女の名前は何ですか?

August 19, 2017

17 Comments


PeterWilli1221

Can anyone explain the の?

August 19, 2017

sora_Japan

The 'の' is part of 'Her'.

The particle supports the meaning of 'かのじょ'. 'かのじょ' alone can not be 'her'. 'Her' is not '彼女/かのじょ' but ’彼女/かのじょ together の’.

eg.

'I' is 'わたしは/わたしが' . 'My' is 'わたしの'.

'She' Is 'かのじょは/かのじょが'. 'Her' is 'かのじょの'.

(In here. because 'her' has other meaning)

This 'の' is resemble 'of' or 'apostrophe s'.

'her name' is 'かのじょのなまえ'.

'name of Tanaka' is 'たなかのなまえ'.

'Tanaka's name' is 'たなかのなまえ'

August 19, 2017

PeterWilli1221

Thank you so much, this has really helped! ^_^

September 26, 2017

defacid

どうもありがとうございます!!

January 14, 2019

piguy3

Would just "名前は何ですか?" ever be used, assuming the context made it clear (e.g. maybe she was the only new person in the room)?

January 13, 2018

cmorwin

Yes, depending on context:

Mystery woman walks in

Speaker 1: 彼女は誰ですか。(かのじょはだれですか)(Who is she?)

Speaker 2: speaking to Speaker 3 名前は何ですか。(なまえはなんですか)(What's her name?)

February 6, 2018

Estel785882

When is 何 pronounced なに and when is it pronounced なん?

December 7, 2018

ThunderCle

It should be stated that 何 by itself is just pronounced "nan." You need a に for the audio to be correct.

June 2, 2018

james.p96

No, in fact when it is part of a question such as "-what is it.." the kanji correct pronunciation becomes /nan/ only, thus omitting the /ni/ sound as such.

July 21, 2018

ubermonkey

I'm having trouble understanding when order is important. Why is 名前はかのじょの何ですか incorrect?

August 5, 2018

MichaelChr440195

Translated roughly that would be something like: regarding the name that girl's what is it?

Japanese uses subject-object-verb word order.

The かのじょ is the subject of the sentence. The name is what you want to know.

Last comes the actual asking

August 7, 2018

bhagad

In this case, かのじょの名前 needs to be grouped together in this particular order because it means 'her name'. の is used here to show possession and functions like 'of' or apostrophe s in English. It's a bit easier to understand if you replace かのじょ with a noun, for example: 先生の名前 means 'teacher's name' or 'name of teacher'. If you flip around: 名前の先生 would mean 'name's teacher' or 'teacher of name' which doesn't make sense. Similarly, 名前のかのじょ ('name's she' or 'she of name') doesn't make sense so you can't just change the order however you like.

名前はかのじょの何ですか would translate into something like 'her what is name?'

August 27, 2018

ubermonkey

I think I get it now. The fragments "owner"-の and "thing" aren't independent; the relevant subject is all of "owner-の-thing", not just the thing. So it has to go in the order owner-の-thing-は .

August 28, 2018

MichaelChr440195

Why wouldn't かのじょは名前何ですか be correct also?

August 7, 2018

astrogonza

Because this way you don't connect the name with the girl ("名前" could be the name of anyone). You don't make your listener/reader understand that the center (and subject) of your sentence is the name. Instead you shift the girl (かのじょ) at the center making her the subject, while the word "名前" has no clear function in the sentence

September 12, 2018

gZED13

Bruh....u don't need the の.... unless u want to be specific... But"彼女名前は何ですか" also works...

February 22, 2019

1ebin1

O chin chin

March 10, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.