1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "What is her name?"

"What is her name?"

Translation:彼女の名前は何ですか?

August 19, 2017

24 Comments


Estel785882

When is 何 pronounced なに and when is it pronounced なん?


paris954

何 when it is on its own is nani, if it is in a sentence then it is just nan


VuradoNoHana

I. If followed by a particle or copula(-だ/です), -"なん" before consonant [t], [d], [n]. "なん-の" "なん-です-か" "なん-で" "なん-と" etc.

In this case, when we want to emphasize that we are asking "WHAT," it's ok to pronounce as "なに." -"なに" for all other cases. "なに-が" "なに-を" "なに-も" etc.

II. If followed by a counter(to ask "how many/much"), use "なん". "なん-にん" "なん-かい" "なん-だい" "なん-まい" etc. 「何人・何回・何台・何枚」

III. If followed by a noun(to ask "what ....."), use "なに." "なに-いろ(what color)" "なに-ご(what language)"「何色・何語」

IV. There are exceptions. "なん-ようび(what day of the week)" 「何曜日」

*The answer is not mine. Just found it on the Internet and thought to live it here.


PeterWilli1221

Can anyone explain the の?


sora_Japan

The 'の' is part of 'Her'.

The particle supports the meaning of 'かのじょ'. 'かのじょ' alone can not be 'her'. 'Her' is not '彼女/かのじょ' but ’彼女/かのじょ together の’.

eg.

'I' is 'わたしは/わたしが' . 'My' is 'わたしの'.

'She' Is 'かのじょは/かのじょが'. 'Her' is 'かのじょの'.

(In here. because 'her' has other meaning)

This 'の' is resemble 'of' or 'apostrophe s'.

'her name' is 'かのじょのなまえ'.

'name of Tanaka' is 'たなかのなまえ'.

'Tanaka's name' is 'たなかのなまえ'


PeterWilli1221

Thank you so much, this has really helped! ^_^


defacid

どうもありがとうございます!!


TyrantRC

かのじょの なまえは なんですか?


piguy3

Would just "名前は何ですか?" ever be used, assuming the context made it clear (e.g. maybe she was the only new person in the room)?


cmorwin

Yes, depending on context:

Mystery woman walks in

Speaker 1: 彼女は誰ですか。(かのじょはだれですか)(Who is she?)

Speaker 2: speaking to Speaker 3 名前は何ですか。(なまえはなんですか)(What's her name?)


ubermonkey

I'm having trouble understanding when order is important. Why is 名前はかのじょの何ですか incorrect?


MichaelChr440195

Translated roughly that would be something like: regarding the name that girl's what is it?

Japanese uses subject-object-verb word order.

The かのじょ is the subject of the sentence. The name is what you want to know.

Last comes the actual asking


bhagad

In this case, かのじょの名前 needs to be grouped together in this particular order because it means 'her name'. の is used here to show possession and functions like 'of' or apostrophe s in English. It's a bit easier to understand if you replace かのじょ with a noun, for example: 先生の名前 means 'teacher's name' or 'name of teacher'. If you flip around: 名前の先生 would mean 'name's teacher' or 'teacher of name' which doesn't make sense. Similarly, 名前のかのじょ ('name's she' or 'she of name') doesn't make sense so you can't just change the order however you like.

名前はかのじょの何ですか would translate into something like 'her what is name?'


ubermonkey

I think I get it now. The fragments "owner"-の and "thing" aren't independent; the relevant subject is all of "owner-の-thing", not just the thing. So it has to go in the order owner-の-thing-は .


yukirakitapa

Why 彼女の名前は達ですか doesn't correct?


Thomas206516

I put the polite 'お' at the beginning : "お彼女の名前は何ですか?"、and it says it's wrong, can someone explain me why ?


MichaelChr440195

Why wouldn't かのじょは名前何ですか be correct also?


astrogonza

Because this way you don't connect the name with the girl ("名前" could be the name of anyone). You don't make your listener/reader understand that the center (and subject) of your sentence is the name. Instead you shift the girl (かのじょ) at the center making her the subject, while the word "名前" has no clear function in the sentence


sofarao

Why can't I say “彼女の名前は何だ?”


DonkeyBrains

Is the は necessary? I didnt use it and still got the answer correct. Want to make sure it wasnt a mistake.


ZacharyThe11

Why is there no honorific before the 名前, wouldnt it be rude to ask with out the honorific?


Jin_peko

I forgot 何 exists so i used 誰 instead, and it's marked wrong


Swisidniak

Yes, because 何 is "what" and 誰 is "who" but "Who is her name" doesn't make sense.


StrangeGuy3

Constant usage of these 彼 and 彼女 by Duolingo is a bit annoying, since those pronouns are rarely used by Japanese people (except for some situations). And for me 彼女の名前は何ですか? sounds more like 'What is your girlfriend's name?' which would be the most typical usage of 彼女. I mean, what's wrong with ususal (and much more common) その人/あの人?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.