1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich bin gestern in den Park …

"Ich bin gestern in den Park gegangen."

Translation:I went to the park yesterday.

March 10, 2013

8 Comments


Andrea.tyr

Yesterday I have gone to the park. Why not?


JJ1856

Because it's not good English


kpepis

So "I went yesterday to the park" is incorrect English? I always thought it was the same as "I went to the park yesterday". Guess you can learn two languages at the same time.


DouglasWin1

How would you say "yesterday I walked in the park"? Since that's what I put and it was marked wrong


Glotto1

You would say: "Ich hab' gestern einen Spaziergang im Park gemacht." Direct translation: "I made a walk in the park yesterday." - In German, if you walk for the purpose of walking, you use the phrase "einen Spaziergang machen" or "spazieren gehen". Spazieren comes from the Italian word spaziare. (https://de.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spaziergang , for full verbose action. Try Google Translator on that page or some of the synonyms there to dive into the world of German promenading)


JJ1856

Maybe 'Ich bin gestern im Park gegangen' Dative case (in dem) as it's not indicating motion towards.


LesterOlso

It merits mention that the hints suggest that walked is an option for this line to be translated into English.


victor617310

Why not the dative (im or in dem)?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.