"Trenurile din România au întârzieri câteodată."

Translation:The trains in Romania are sometimes delayed.

August 19, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Coriander18

Why is it not 'The trains from Romania are sometimes late?'


pingo1387

It might just be a nitpicky translation. "The train was delayed" and "The train was late" amount to the same thing, but they're not always interchangeable. Maybe the course just wanted you to translate the verb accurately?


AlexanderKabanov

Why isn't this "trains from Romania"? I thought "din" means "from"?


abcdefg-1

Because the English wouldn't be 'proper' then so we can't have mot à mot translation in this particular instance. "Din" means from most of the time.


passeworm

I wish that in Germany they were only delayed 'sometimes'... lol


vonMinden

If you think that Romanian trains are better than German trains, you may have some interesting experiences ahead of you!


Wes708337

I experienced terrible delays on a Romanian train, but I took advantage of the opportunity to get to know some great Romanians who were also stuck there.


JkumC5vF

A question on the prepositions: "trenurile din Romania" are the trains coming from Romania or those circulating in Romania? And if it is the latter, how should it be expressed the concept of trains coming from Romania?


vonMinden

This almost has the force of a genitive here, or a locational adjective, as in, "Romanian trains often have delays."

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.