1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Trenurile din România au înt…

"Trenurile din România au întârzieri câteodată."

Translation:The trains in Romania are sometimes delayed.

August 19, 2017

7 Comments


Coriander18

Why is it not 'The trains from Romania are sometimes late?'


pingo1387

It might just be a nitpicky translation. "The train was delayed" and "The train was late" amount to the same thing, but they're not always interchangeable. Maybe the course just wanted you to translate the verb accurately?


AlexanderK756451

Why isn't this "trains from Romania"? I thought "din" means "from"?


abcdefg-1

Because the English wouldn't be 'proper' then so we can't have mot à mot translation in this particular instance. "Din" means from most of the time.


RickBowers

Why don't they count "The trains in Romania are delayed sometimes."? It means the same thing!


Spacekh

This is counted correct now.


JkumC5vF

A question on the prepositions: "trenurile din Romania" are the trains coming from Romania or those circulating in Romania? And if it is the latter, how should it be expressed the concept of trains coming from Romania?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.