Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Trenurile din România au întârzieri câteodată."

Translation:The trains in Romania are sometimes delayed.

1 year ago

4 Comments


AlexanderK756451

Why isn't this "trains from Romania"? I thought "din" means "from"?

6 months ago

Coriander18
Coriander18

Why is it not 'The trains from Romania are sometimes late?'

3 months ago

Romanophile

Truth

1 year ago

Romanophile

News item: the president of the company that runs the trains in Romania was fired this week, because he couldn't make the trains run on time. (The new Minister of Transport apparently was on board and didn't appreciate the intarziere....)

10 months ago