1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "男の子がおおぜいいます。"

"男の子がおおぜいいます。"

Translation:There are a lot of boys.

August 19, 2017

21 Comments


mkeays

男の子が大勢います。


ahANpg

Female cosplayers around that's why


Boringjorn

男の子がおおぜいいます。 男の人は雨が降っている。


Sanshikisumire

It's raining men? :p


IWannaLearn3

男 の 子 Is actually for like a young boy (a kid infact) so dont let yourself get dirty thoughts from this.


Alexolas

I thought that second sentence said "It's raining on men." Is that a wrong interpretation?


Simon784661

My engineering class


ThatCoolKid_69

Why does it use oozei instead of takusan? I would've said; 男の子がたくさんいます. Is it a word used explicitly to mean a lot of people? Like you can't use oozei for a lot dogs, or a lot of pencils?


NixyPanda

If anyone is wondering why you get "ohioi" when you translate "おおぜい'' (into Google Translate) is because it's correctly spelt in Kanji as "大勢" . However I'm not sure do I pronounce it as "oozei" or "taisei" . Whenever I go onto google translate it says 大勢 as "taisei". So which do I pronounce it as?


SatoruImai

In this case, "大勢" means a lot of (people) so "oozei" is correct. If "大勢" indicates a major trend, it is pronounced as "taisei" like "大勢に従う" (follow the majority). But it's a minor case.


dongdanhcity

Because one kanji has many pronounce ways


.Q1KS

Can someone tell me why this is (apparently) a verb? It has the 'masu' ending, but it doesn't seem to make sense that a word meaning "a lot" would have that ending... are the boys multiplying or something??


MarceloMar786696

It's not a verb, the verb here is います, as in "there is". 大勢 (おおぜい) means "lots of (people)", as you can see, 大 is the same kanji as in "big", and 勢 means "groups engaged in some activity", so from that you can get the meaning. If you ever have another doubt like this, try searching for it on a dictionary, like jisho.org , I find it very useful


ajpache2000

By comparison with a previous exercise (see https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23106712) could one also say 大勢の男の子がいます ?


Elysiatan1

This is marked as incorrect using the given kana but it's not possible to make it correct with the given letters


MaxChase

At least for me, it gave me "男の子" "が" "おお" "ぜ" "いい" "ます". Which goes from "okay" to "impossible to mess up, probably" to "what are you doing?" to "those are part of different words" to "I haven't seen them dare to mess up the end of a sentence".


Rodinia

They gave me all of those tiles - and then they gave me "おおぜい" as well. I hate when they break up words and give you the full word as well.


ThomasSchm183391

Why not otokonokoTACHI?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.