"男の子がおおぜいいます。"

Translation:There are a lot of boys.

August 19, 2017

14 Comments


mkeays

男の子が大勢います。

August 24, 2017

ahANpg

Female cosplayers around that's why

August 19, 2017

Boringjorn

男の子がおおぜいいます。 男の人は雨が降っている。

September 7, 2017

ElderHinrichs

ハレルヤ!

November 27, 2017

Sanshikisumire

It's raining men? :p

October 12, 2017

IWannaLearn3

男 の 子 Is actually for like a young boy (a kid infact) so dont let yourself get dirty thoughts from this.

December 1, 2017

benhyk

Hallelujah

December 18, 2017

Alexolas

I thought that second sentence said "It's raining on men." Is that a wrong interpretation?

March 6, 2018

NixyPanda

If anyone is wondering why you get "ohioi" when you translate "おおぜい'' (into Google Translate) is because it's correctly spelt in Kanji as "大勢" . However I'm not sure do I pronounce it as "oozei" or "taisei" . Whenever I go onto google translate it says 大勢 as "taisei". So which do I pronounce it as?

February 8, 2018

SatoruImai

In this case, "大勢" means a lot of (people) so "oozei" is correct. If "大勢" indicates a major trend, it is pronounced as "taisei" like "大勢に従う" (follow the majority). But it's a minor case.

February 26, 2018

Simon784661

My engineering class

February 19, 2019

Alberto651363

By comparison with a previous exercise (see https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23106712) could one also say 大勢の男の子がいます ?

December 29, 2018

Elysiatan1

This is marked as incorrect using the given kana but it's not possible to make it correct with the given letters

January 14, 2019

MaxChase

At least for me, it gave me "男の子" "が" "おお" "ぜ" "いい" "ます". Which goes from "okay" to "impossible to mess up, probably" to "what are you doing?" to "those are part of different words" to "I haven't seen them dare to mess up the end of a sentence".

February 10, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.