"The fences are long."

Translation:Die Zäune sind lang.

August 19, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lean290465

what is the difference between lange and lang?


mizinamo

Zaune is incorrect; the plural of Zaun (fence) is Zäune (fences) with an umlaut.

Fenster means "window" or "windows".


aladdinjersey

I just noticed that one of the suggestions in the hints is Hehlerin which appears to be the feminine derived from Der Hehler a receiver of stolen goods (a 'fence' in colloquial english) :-)) So I have to say that this tip is wrong because the plural of Der Hehler is Die Hehler and the plural of Die Hehlerin should surely be Die Hehlerinnen!!


mizinamo

I believe that at one point, the hints were automatically filled from a dictionary, and so they often contain weird and wonderful and extremely context-specific translations that would never occur on this course.

You're right that Hehlerin is a female fence, singular. I've removed that hint, now, along with a bunch of other unsuitable ones.


Megalania

Why lang and not lange.


S.Purdy

I wish nouns could be introduced in their singular form so the gender can be determined before they are used in the plural where the gender is unclear.


TracieCrui

Hi how do I put the dots above letters? I keep getting messages about punctuation


mizinamo

If you're on a mobile device, try long-pressing the a o u s keys to get access to modified versions such as á à â ä å ..., ö ô ø ..., ú ù ü ..., š ß ....

If you're on a computer (Windows, Mac, Linux), you (a) should have little buttons underneath the input field letting you insert ä ö ü ß, (b) may wish to install a German keyboard layout.


Cemhta

Warum nicht "weit"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.