"The fences are long."

Translation:Die Zäune sind lang.

August 19, 2017

5 Comments


EminaPetro2

Zaune or Fenster?

October 18, 2017

mizinamo

Zaune is incorrect; the plural of Zaun (fence) is Zäune (fences) with an umlaut.

Fenster means "window" or "windows".

October 18, 2017

JackF569372

I was kind of confused

November 14, 2017

TracieCrui

Hi how do I put the dots above letters? I keep getting messages about punctuation

May 7, 2019

mizinamo

If you're on a mobile device, try long-pressing the a o u s keys to get access to modified versions such as á à â ä å ..., ö ô ø ..., ú ù ü ..., š ß ....

If you're on a computer (Windows, Mac, Linux), you (a) should have little buttons underneath the input field letting you insert ä ö ü ß, (b) may wish to install a German keyboard layout.

May 7, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.