"このへやはくらくないです。"

Translation:This room is not dark.

August 19, 2017

11 Comments


laughmetal

この部屋は暗くないです

August 19, 2017

RaleighStarbuck

Ten months later and that is still not accepted- reported 7/2/2018.

July 2, 2018

VeranoJoe

Just noticed the Pokemon Darkrai is a combo of "dark" and "kurai"

June 27, 2018

Xonok

But do you wish it was?

September 2, 2018

Anidukan

I wrote "This room is not black" and Duolingo marked it wrong... how would I say it if I wanted to say it's "black", instead of "dark"?

March 6, 2018

Anidukan

I answer to myself, in case someone else has the same doubt: "black" is くろい, while "dark" is くらい.

March 11, 2018

jamesjiao

That's why you distinguish them with Kanji characters to make it clear.

March 11, 2018

Anidukan

Learning kanjis take a long time. You have to begin with hiragana/katakana, in the meantime.

March 12, 2018

IsolaCiao

The hiragana is different, くい (kuroi) vs くい (kurai).

March 12, 2018

Jack371164

This is not a dark room. Not accepted

February 17, 2018

AustinTuck575247

because that would have been これはくらいへやじゃないです

basically difference is これ is for just "this" and この is for "this <sub>blank</sub>"

March 9, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.