1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "このへやはくらくないです。"

"このへやはくらくないです。"

Translation:This room is not dark.

August 19, 2017

12 Comments


laughmetal

この部屋は暗くないです


RaleighStarbuck

Ten months later and that is still not accepted- reported 7/2/2018.


VeranoJoe

Just noticed the Pokemon Darkrai is a combo of "dark" and "kurai"


Cryopneuma

Yep. This is why I sometimes just call it "dark dark."


Xonok

But do you wish it was?


Jack371164

This is not a dark room. Not accepted


AustinTuck575247

because that would have been これはくらいへやじゃないです

basically difference is これ is for just "this" and この is for "this <sub>blank</sub>"


Anidukan

I wrote "This room is not black" and Duolingo marked it wrong... how would I say it if I wanted to say it's "black", instead of "dark"?


Anidukan

I answer to myself, in case someone else has the same doubt: "black" is くろい, while "dark" is くらい.


jamesjiao

That's why you distinguish them with Kanji characters to make it clear.


Anidukan

Learning kanjis take a long time. You have to begin with hiragana/katakana, in the meantime.


IsolaCiao

The hiragana is different, くい (kuroi) vs くい (kurai).

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.