"We are going to continue eating."

Traducción:Nosotros vamos a continuar comiendo.

Hace 5 años

14 comentarios


BlackHeart01

también sería válido decir "vamos a seguir comiendo"

Hace 5 años

tavo3616

ok

Hace 5 años

catcampion

Because the infinitive is often used in Spanish where in English we would use the gerund, I put, "Vamos a continuar a comer." (Literally, "We are going to continue to eat.") Do they mean the same thing? Or, is mine incorrect?

Hace 3 años

ahh_bueno

It is incorrect. In Spanish if you want to use the "continue to + verb" the verb always go in gerund because you are talking about an action that it is happening now or in a few moments.

Hace 2 años

cebexe28

ahh_bueno...Perdon para saber si le entendi. Despues de: going to + verbo en infinitivo... y despues si le sigue otro verbo es: verbo + ing ..

Hace 2 años

ahh_bueno

A ver, después de "be going to" siempre va un verbo en infinitivo, de hecho (si no recuerdo mal), después de la preposición "to" siempre va el verbo en infinitivo. Igual que en español con la preposición "a"

"I am going to study" = "Voy a estudiar"

"He is going to go to Barcelona" = "Va a ir a Barcelona"

Por otro lado cuando hablas de una acción se usa el gerundio (verbo acabado en ing). Al contrario que en español, que usamos el infinitivo.

"Running is healthy" = "Correr es sano"

"I thing that designing is easy" = "Creo que diseñar es fácil"

Justamente creo que es lo que ha liado a catcampion, supongo que ha pensado que todas las veces que se usa el gerundio en inglés se traduce por infinitivo en español, y no es así. A veces el gerundio se traduce por gerundio, y el uso del verbo "continuar" es una de esas veces.

En español, como en inglés, cuando continuas algo es porque ya lo estabas haciendo. Y para hablar de acciones que están ocurriendo usamos el gerundio.

"We are going to continue eating" = "Vamos a continuar comiendo"


Let's see. On one hand, after "to be going to" always go an infinitive. In fact, (if i am not wrong) there is always an infinitive after the preposition "to". Like Spanish with preposition "a".

"I am going to study" = "Voy a estudiar"

"He is going to go to Barcelona" = "Va a ir a Barcelona"

On the other hand, when you talk about an action English uses the gerund (verb + ing). Unlike Spanish in which the infinitive is used.

"Running is healthy" = "Correr es sano"

"I thing that designing is easy" = "Creo que diseñar es fácil"

Precisely I think catcampion make a mess of this. I also think she has thought that every time that gerund is used in English is translated as infinitive in Spanish, and she is wrong. Sometimes gerund is translated as gerund, and the use of the verb "continue" is one of these times.

In Spanish, like English, when you continue something is because you were already doing it. And to talk about actions that are happening now we use the gerund.

"We are going to continue eating" = "Vamos a continuar comiendo"


PD.- I apologize for the long comment, but I have decided to write it in both languages because I am answering to a Spanish reply of an English comment.

PD2.- catcampion, I also apologize if I sound rude, that was not my intention. ;)

Hace 2 años

SGuthrie0

Please be aware the "(Spanish) gerundio" and "English) gerund" are false cognates. An English gerund is a "present participle" ("ing" verb form") usado como un sustantivo.

A "gerundio is a present participle used as a present participle in a "continuous" (on-going) verb tense. Muy diferentes.

El Espanol traduce el English "gerund" con un infinitivo.

Desde son falsos amigos (false cognates), no se debe traducir "gerundio" como "gerund." Eso se convierte confusar.

Hace 2 años

cebexe28

Ahh_bueno...muchas gracias por haberse tomado su tiempo en contestarme. Ahora si le entendi.

Hace 2 años

AdamLarge

One of the things about Duolingo is it doesn't teach you these rules. However it's kind of cool when you start doing things intuitively because it "feels right" just like you would in your native language.

Hace 1 año

Iny

It is incorrect

Hace 3 años

jorodar

El mismo texto sugiere que " seguir " también traduce y en este contexto es más usual y sonoro

Hace 5 años

asunsi

No hay ninguna diferencia entre continuar y seguir

Hace 5 años

tavo3616

continuar es igual que seguir.

Hace 5 años

mariaisabe336321

Cómo se sabe si es nosotros o nosotras?

Hace 1 año
Aprende inglés en solo 5 minutos diarios. Completamente gratis.