"How is your grandmother?"

Translation:おばあさんはお元気ですか?

August 19, 2017

17 Comments


Xahnas

Why do they suddenly give is the kanji for 元気? I'm all for kanji, but not if they suddenly pop up without explanation.

January 10, 2018

Arlo459503

I mean, it says audibly how it's pronounced, and you already know そぼ from level 0, and you can still check "grandmother" up above if you are unsure.

It's not like it's not giving you any clues or using a brand new word.

Again, furigana would solve these issues.

November 7, 2018

Eli-aiki

Why doesn't the Japanese translation use おばあさん or お祖母さん? If duolingo wants "your grandmother" to be あなたの祖母, that's teaching rudeness, surely...

February 11, 2018

JaviFontal

お祖母さんは元気ですか?

November 22, 2017

MattSL1

I feel because this is a question. The use of anata no is not needed.

February 3, 2018

AxelWikstr

Kanji usage is inconsistent...

April 26, 2018

yiOqY5Vh

A SUDDEN KANJI WITHOUT PRONUNCIATION AUDIO APPEARS!

May 7, 2018

HenryPeter98

i believe 祖母 is そぼ and 元気 is げんき

June 28, 2018

ninelives900

Ok, if I didn't know "genki"'s kanji already I would have not seen that coming. Duo, what the hell?!

April 26, 2018

ohmykwok

The help notes say 'grandmother' is おばあちゃん; what's the difference between that and おばあさん?

August 29, 2017

V2Blast

ちゃん is a much more "familiar" suffix than the more neutral さん, so the former lends a tone of informality.

November 8, 2017

sora_Japan

おばあさん is close grandmother, おばあちゃん is close grandma.

August 30, 2017

IrfanAmper

あなたの祖母はなくなりか? Rude

January 2, 2018

Gabriel746428

Now i'm confused. Some sources taught me 祖父 and 祖母 should be used like 父 and 母(only for you parents and grandparents), while for other people family you would use おじいさん and おばあさん. Does that proceed?

December 1, 2018

charade_s

this question is a mess. im using the word box and the answer it says it wants is just not in there. The one it ended up accepting was あなたの祖母は元気ですか

The word bank was あなた、の、祖母、は、元気、です、か、です、か、おじさん、おじいさん、どなた、方

it wouldn't take the same answer without あなたの either.

December 23, 2018

JeffWhite373278

One would easily be able to tell between grandmother and aunt in these exercises if they used furigana or kanji. Shame on them.

August 19, 2017

mzerrath

Except there is a difference in the kana; grandmother has an extra あ where aunt does not. It's the same case with grandfather, which has an extra い where uncle does not.

August 28, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.