1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Ea e fata voastră?"

"Ea e fata voastră?"

Translation:Is she your girl?

August 19, 2017

8 Comments


aroacegirl

Would fata here mean girlfriend or daughter?


potestasity

We don't really use "fată" for girlfriend; that and the use of the plural/politeness pronoun, strongly indicate that "daughter" is what is meant here. Though the English translation seems to suggest a "girlfriend".


KarelV

OK, thanks! And in that case, how would you say "girlfriend"?


abcdefg-1

"prietena" which is the feminine form of "friend"


lufloidio

The "mireasă/mire" maybe it would be the literal translations of girlfriend/boyfriend?


PieS717058

That means bride/groom. Asta-i altă mâncare de pește ;D


trudatyea

would "ea este fata voastra" be correct as well?


abcdefg-1

Yes, because "e" is the short, informal version of "este."

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.