"Ea e fata voastră?"

Translation:Is she your girl?

August 19, 2017

6 Comments


aroacegirl

Would fata here mean girlfriend or daughter?

August 19, 2017

potestasity

We don't really use "fată" for girlfriend; that and the use of the plural/politeness pronoun, strongly indicate that "daughter" is what is meant here. Though the English translation seems to suggest a "girlfriend".

August 20, 2017

KarelV

OK, thanks! And in that case, how would you say "girlfriend"?

March 14, 2018

Sandybell1990

"prietena" which is the feminine form of "friend"

May 15, 2018

trudatyea

would "ea este fata voastra" be correct as well?

January 27, 2018

Sandybell1990

Yes, because "e" is the short, informal version of "este."

May 15, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.