1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I eat bread."

"I eat bread."

Translation:Mangio il pane.

March 10, 2013

174 Comments


reishan

when do i use mangia and mangi


LTzour

You use 'mangia' when speaking in the 3rd person using 'Lui', 'Lie', or when you explicitly use l'uomo, la donna, il/la ragazz[o/a] (man, woman, boy, or girl).

You use 'mangi' when you're speaking in the 2nd person, as if to someone, when you use the pronoun 'tu' (you).

Same rule applies to beve/bevi.

Mangio and bevo apply to 1st person.


EstherRami512794

In this question, they asked me to translate the sentence I eat bread to Italian language and I typed: lo mangio il pane. The screen appears in red and when this happened my answer is wrong, but according to my notes my answer is right. Thank you for your attention at this text.


Bellatrix_H

The problem is the "il" you used on your answer, since the sentence is "I eat bread" not "I eat THE bread". Io mangio il pane = I eat the bread. Io mangio pane = I eat bread.


darkHawk4l

"Io mangio il pane" is right. "Io mangio pane" in Italy is not used.


VipulKapoo2

Can you explain why that it?


Luka340143

I put "Io mangio pane" for "I eat bread" but it said it was wrong...


darkHawk4l

I am italian and i confirm that translate "I eat bread" in "io mangio il pane" is right.

"Io mangio pane" is not used.


menreet3

So it should be( io mangio un pane or io mangio pane )both of them are right


luna892935

No. Io mangio pane is ok. It is more correct. It is like io mangio pasta. Or io mangio la pasta. Io mangio un pane is wrong. Io mangio pane generalmente= I generally eat bread. Io mangio il pane, both correct, unless "il" is more used to say generally. I hope is clear. I am italian


SabrinaSch670992

It's not lo, it's Io. With a capitol I, not an l.


Linda649989

Ohooo! Again thank you


Linda649989

That happened to me also.


elsa.d.vas

It hapens the opposite to me. It says translate I eat bread I type Io mango pane as the is not article the, nut it tells me i am wrong and appears Io mango il pane so you answer shoud be right. But to me mine is right:)


Hippie_Dude2

That was so helpful that i wrote that down, thank you.


tashbih1

How do i make notes?


suresh636818

I do not understand


Jackie159887

Thank, your explanation is very clear and helpful.


Teagan0997

Say you're speaking in the second person and you want to say 'you are drinking water', would both 'tu bevi l'acqua' and 'Lei bevi l'acqua' be correct?


Manuel761

Io mangio Tu mangi Lui/lei mangia Noi mangiamo Voi mangiate Loro mangiano


pennantao

Mangia=eats Mangi= eat


Robbadob

Mangia = eats

Mangio, mangi, mangia, mangiamo, mangiate, mangiano, mangiare, mangino, = eat

Comparing it to English is just useless because the two systems don't match up. Italian has way more forms than English.

[2019/04/20]


HarleyQuin855446

Thanks, that really helps :) simple and to the point


ppmarasco

Mangia- you/ they/ we Mangi- i/he/ she/it


Robbadob

Close, but backwards.

mangio = I eat
mangi = you eat
mangia = he eats
mangiamo = we eat
mangiate = you all eat
mangiano = they eat

[2019/04/20]


Ginger_cookie

Wow that's really helpful! Thanks :D


Macaroni174214

Mangi is when it's 'you', but mangia is when 'she, he'


luna892935

Mangia can also be used like imperative: here it your lunch, eat it! (Or eat!) Ecco il tuo pranzo, mangialo! O mangia!


ShirinC16

Mangia = Third-person speech (the woman eats bread). Mangi = Second-person speech (You eat bread). Mangio = First-person speech (I eat bread).


wetdoodle

In one of the scenarios I dropped the "il" and was corrected. What is the rule for when the "il" needs to be present in front of pane?


marziotta

The rule is that depending on where users suggested to add "il" it is in the system.

"Mangio pane" is more a generic statement.

"Mangio il pane" means more I am eating the bread now.

But apart this slight nuance, you can in many situations use the one or the other without much difference.


JanF

That's very helpful - thanks!


darkHawk4l

In Italy "io mangio pane" is not used


luna892935

It is not true, i am italian and mangio pane!


Alex282383

Tell me please, what's correct Io mangio il pane or Io mangio un pane?


maskwrestler

Similar to Spanish, you don't always have to put the pronoun (Io) because the verb form (mangio) ends in "o". It's a shorthand way of writing "I eat."


ppmarasco

Do you know spanish? Think of io as yo


emilykrobb

Now I get it!!!! Its io, and not Lo!!!!


Andrew459924

Lo is the article "the" when in front of certain nouns ( those beginning with letter z or letters st) ( for example lo zio uncle or lo studente student


Dry_Doc

I noticed that I was erroneous earlier when i did not include the "the" in combination with "bread," but in this instance it isn't necessary. Why is it necessary in the second, and third, but not the first?


soulful_travels

Ugh! I wrote l'pane why is it wrong!?


biomiss

They use several versions on definite articles: Il - masculine for nouns starting with consonant (il pane) la - feminine for nouns starting with consonant (la donna) lo - masculine for nouns starting with 's'+consonant (lo sport) or starting with 'z' (lo zucchero) l' - for nouns starting wirh a vowel (l'uomo l'acqua)

These are just for singular forms for plural the use: le- for feminine (le donne le arance) gli - for masculine starting with vowel (gli uomini) i - for masculine ( i ragazzi)


BrayekNejm

Use l' only with nouns starting by vowels ,either feminine and masculine.


rena_dim

Cause l' is used when tje following letter is a vaul (a.e.u.I.o.) (sorry if I spelled wrong vaul I am from greece) so u can't use l' with 'p(ane)'


CurtisFeger

You only use l' when the noun starts with a vowel.


Rie918007

"L' " applies when the word begins with a vowel.


PetronelaP

what is the plural for eat....? Io mangio ---- Lui/Lei Mangia ----Tu Mangi ----Voi....... ??----- Noi.... ???----- Loro .....???


Robbadob

io mangio
tu mangi
lui mangia

noi mangiamo
voi mangiate
loro mangiano

Right now, we're only working with the singular in order to introduce us to the idea of conjugation. Plural comes in a bit.

[2019/04/20]


antonella486316

I am italian and I would never say Mangio pane. I would say "io mangio il pane" or "mangio il pane".


christaburrows2

That io and lo gets me everytime. Grrrrr


ppmarasco

Think of it as spansh


Robbadob

Spanish doesn't have the same problem. They're talking about how similar I and l look in most fonts.

[2019/04/20]


nosilla15

I used impana because under bread it said that was a correct translation, but I got the question wrong. Can anyone tell me why?


Robbadob

That's bread as in the verb. Impana as "bread" would be telling someone to bread a thing.

Impana il pollo.
Bread the chicken.

[2019/04/20]


luna892935

To see cotolette alla milanese!! Impanare= to put meat or other in eggs and then in bread in poudre...then fry


darkHawk4l

"Tutto bene" you forgot a "t"


Ahmettino

Wait, so that means we can basically leave the "I" and just type in "mangio", am i correct?


Robbadob

Yes. The -o on end gives you all the information you need as to who's eating.

(io) mangio
(tu) mangi
(lui) mangia
(noi) mangiamo
(voi) mangiate
(loro) mangiano

[2019/04/20]


AdamMartin861225

The sentence i got was "I eat bread" and i answered with "Io Mangio pane" but the answer was apprently "Io Mangio IL pane". Which i dont understand as there was no "The" in the sentence. Thanks for any help!


eve30961

Was asked to translate into English the following: I eat bread. I wrote io mangio pane but was told it should be: io mangio il pane. Surely that means I eat THE bread


Elena85371

I'm putting in the correct answer but it's saying I'm wrong


carole99176

Have typed answer in correctly and it tells me im wrong


DavidYacko

I spelled this phrase correctly. Said I was wrong.


ChristineL674780

I wrote the correct answer


Judith625628

This is the second answer I have got right and been told it is wrong.


Becky581307

Telling me its wrong when right


KathrynHyd1

I have answeredthe sentence correctly 3 times and keep getting the red caption ,so can't move on.


ronhallige

Why is it il pane when there is no "the" in the sentence


Samantha478408

Should the there the English read _ I eat the bread?


Adnana625152

il it mean the in the phrase there was not "the"


Kara992492

I typed "Io mangio pane" I am confused about why this is incorret.


Sourick

Posting this as a bookmark/reminder:

Mangio - eat (1st person) Mangi - eat (2nd) Mangia - eat (3rd).


sicuranza.

Io mangio il pane


angel__s

When do I use "le" pane and "del" pane?


biomiss

First of all 'pane' is singular masculine word, so it's 'il' pane, never 'le' pane (which would be article for plural feminine word), in plural you have 'i pani' - the breads. 'del' is combined 'di'+ 'il' where di is mostly used as 'of', so lets say you have a house of bread you could say ' (Io) Ho la casa del pane'. Hope that helps.


robi_696

le it's wrong (you can use il pane = the bread). Del pane it's like some bread. It's an undefined quantity of something but surly a positive amount, more than enough


nosilla15

Le is the del is some. In an actual conversation it wouldnt be too important, but there IS a difference


BrayekNejm

I wrote ' un pane ' instead of 'il pane' and it was counted wrong... This ended my hearts, ugh


robi_696

un pane is not good. Il pane = the bread, un panino = a sandwich (or a roll but for this I'm not sure)


Dwightcade

my answer: lo mangio il pane incorrect correct solution : lo mangio il pane what is wrong with this thing


MerveA

It is "io" not "lo" in italian for the "I" in English :)


KetziahBCharlett

i thought it was LO not IO they look so similar, that it is unfare.


adam.kowal1

If I would like to say I generally eat bread, would "Io mangio un pane" be corect?


George047

Just io mangio pane


luna892935

Un pane is not used. Io mangio un panino, panino is more like sandwich) io mangio pane is okay. Io mangio il pane is okay


leentorenvliet

Actually this should be I eat the bread.


Mamma202996

Why use the article 'il' when trying to write "I eat bread"?


Tricia1que

My answer is right


YvetteNava2

My keyboard won't let me underline words.


powerpuffblossom

i pressed that!!! :(:(:(:( :|?


MikeErcole

I checked it twice and still received an incorrect


5OLl2iBI

why wont it work when i press both ?


Jazza802069

i literally said mangio il pane and apparently i'm wrong


Frankie911760

i wrote lo instead of io because of capitalization lmao


vadrouilleuse

I think that "mangio del pane" is a best translation. "Mangio IL pane" means I eat THE bread ? ? ?


luna892935

Mangio del pane = I eat some bread. Mangio il pane= I eat the bread, right!


lauryn744307

I spelt it right but its marked as wrong....?


JadynDvorak

bread in italin is weird


Stellarose56392

I wrote it exactly how i was supposed to but i got it wrong, and i compared this answer to my answer it was exact


Toni171643

I type the correct but still says i am wrong??


jhumbi

i eat bread=mangio pane why we use mangio il pane ?


RobertSmoc

That works be i eat the bread?


JonathanTrinham

When to use "il" if the English translation doesn't have "the"?? Above is "I eat bread" not "I eat the bread".


Abin662503

Where does the other the come from?


cemeya

hey i got this right. but it said i was wrong. Whats up with that?


The0neWhoF

How does one word speak as 2?


AdanChught

Italian is a drop dead gorgeous language


Kaya261333

I'm soo confused What's diffrent with "Mangia", "Mangio", and "Mangi"


LorenzoLM

The subject (who eats)

Look here conjugation of mangiare


amberrodden

Why is it il pane and not lo?


LorenzoLM

il before masculine singular nouns, except

lo before masculine singular nouns that start with either "z" or "s+consonants", and

l' before masculine singular nouns that begin with a vowel


MohammadHo589616

Why it is "il pane" but in real sentence it is no "the" before bread?


Jillian16420

I put the correct answer but it does not accept as correct


nancy.ewal

The phrase to be translated was "I eat bread", yet you say the correct translation is "I eat the bread". I do not think this was correct.


Ann470492

But here's no "il". A mistake?


betti584554

I eat bread. Lo mangio il pane keeps coming up as an error


LorenzoLM

"I eat" is io mangio

You put LO mangio ("I eat it")

Don't confuse (capital) i with (lower case) L


Jacqueline663149

Ok. As someone who studied French as only a written language, i understand this argument. However, i studied some Italian with the premise of it only being audio. If the basic rules of conjugation are not explained, basic mistakes will be made. Once the pattern is established for all personal nouns (I, you, he, she, you [formal] we & they), there is a rare exception, all verbs will follow the same pattern. French is one of the most difficult to learn of the Romantic languages. What I remember hearing from my youth was a dialect of Roman Italian. Plus, i have heard better pronunciations on a translation site called Reverso.


Jacqueline663149

Your sentence says: I eat bread. Your Italian sentence says: I eat THE bread. il = the Why is my answer incorrect?


Louise_Carrot

Im not sure how to tell if i should use: mangi, mangio or manga. Or whatever. Could someone explain this to me?


Jwin_T

In Italian, you will have to change the ending of the verb depending on the subject. When you want to conjugate the verb 'mangiare', which means to eat, first look at the subject you are talking about.

If the subject is 'io', which means I, then:

First chop off the 'are' of the verb 'mangiare' Then add the ending of 'o'. eg. 'mangiare', which is 'to eat' = 'mangio', which is 'I eat'

If the subject is 'tu', which means You, then:

First chop off the 'are' of the verb 'mangiare' Then add the ending of 'i'. In this case we do not have to add the extra 'i' to the end. eg. 'mangiare', which is 'to eat' = 'mangi', which is 'You eat'

If the subject is 'lui/lei', which means He/She, then,

First chop off the 'are' of the verb 'mangiare' Then add the ending of 'a'. eg. 'mangiare', which is 'to eat' = 'mangia', which is 'He/She eats'

Hope this Helps.

P.S Please give me a lingot for this. Vote this comment up too.


LorenzoLM

It depends on the subject: you? I? He/she?

Look here for the conjugation


shndrs

The bread = il pane


TonySchoen18

When do you say io mangio, and when mangio? To say I eat?


Noam807235

Do i have to use the term 'il' everytime before i say pane? Because sometimes when the app corrects me it adds 'il' before..


SydneyStit3

theres no the why do i have to put it


darkHawk4l

Please never say "io mangio pane" because it is wrong. "Io mangio il pane" is right.


Sharon408566

I have written the correct answer and it is still showing red


BrandedHer

My answer was correct and yet the app states I was incorrect... Yet the correct answer was the same as my response. This has happened three times at this point.


Kanchan210

I always confused eat and eats for using i , you , we !!


EliGjoka

Io mangio panne is the coorect translation. Io mangio il panne should be I eat the bread


Maya733262

I said the right thing?? Why is it saying it's wrong??


Frances347054

There is no "il", so no need for "the"


elsa.d.vas

The correction is using the article 'il' when there is not article 'the' in the sentence in English to translate to Italian.


Nadjia394880

I in italian is optional true or false


_fechete_

I say corect but say isn t corect and look red


Rosetti9

shouldn't this mean "I eat THE bread"? instead of "I eat bread"?


parisyala

why there's an "il". is "il" meant the?


safetypinedheart

I'm a native Spanish speaker so i have a bit of guidance for Italian. Not saying its the same but they have their similarities and its helpful :)


Ly-Ly64

The English sentence says, "I eat bread" it does not say "I eat the bread" . Why is "mangio pena" not correct?


Ly-Ly64

Oops typo jere. Meant to ask why is "mangio pane" not correct?


ArisuneAkku005

Good luck learning! ♡♡ Never give up!! ♡♡♡


Emma529682

Yeas è facile


itsveraaaaa9

Mangio il paneeee


Andreaannm1

Something went wrong


nicholas270534

The word the isnt in the sentence you were asking for. I will take note though


sophiasirugi

I speak fluent portuguese and spanish, so I often get confused. I put "el" instead of "il" and I always put "pao" instead of "pane"!


pmaskell

I need to learn the verbs endings now.


Robbadob

Don't worry, they're really easy. You just take the same basic template and make it fit with the vowels.

amare (first conjugation)
-o -i -a -iamo -ate -ano
io amo
tu ami
lui ama
noi amiamo
voi amate
loro amano

temere (second conjugation)
-o -i -e -iamo -ete -ono
io temo
tu temi
lui teme
noi temiamo
voi temete
loro temono

sentire (third conjugation)
-o -i -e -iamo -ite -ono
io sento
tu senti
lui sente
noi sentiamo
voi sentite
loro sentono

Feel free to take a screenshot or write this down, but it comes pretty easily after a bit of practice.

[2019/04/20]


Danica2014

AAHH i had one more question about bevi bevo beve BUT I LOST!!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.