"I eat bread."

Translation:Io mangio il pane.

March 10, 2013

197 Comments
This discussion is locked.


reishan

when do i use mangia and mangi


LTzour

You use 'mangia' when speaking in the 3rd person using 'Lui', 'Lie', or when you explicitly use l'uomo, la donna, il/la ragazz[o/a] (man, woman, boy, or girl).

You use 'mangi' when you're speaking in the 2nd person, as if to someone, when you use the pronoun 'tu' (you).

Same rule applies to beve/bevi.

Mangio and bevo apply to 1st person.


EstherRami512794

In this question, they asked me to translate the sentence I eat bread to Italian language and I typed: lo mangio il pane. The screen appears in red and when this happened my answer is wrong, but according to my notes my answer is right. Thank you for your attention at this text.


Bellatrix_H

The problem is the "il" you used on your answer, since the sentence is "I eat bread" not "I eat THE bread". Io mangio il pane = I eat the bread. Io mangio pane = I eat bread.


darkHawk4l

"Io mangio il pane" is right. "Io mangio pane" in Italy is not used.


VipulKapoo2

Can you explain why that it?


Luka340143

I put "Io mangio pane" for "I eat bread" but it said it was wrong...


elbieblue

Hmmm... I typed "Io mangio pane" and my answer was wrong too...


Rob432219

I agree as that is 2 i have been wrong with now .


Bob10000001

I have the same problem.


darkHawk4l

I am italian and i confirm that translate "I eat bread" in "io mangio il pane" is right.

"Io mangio pane" is not used.


[deactivated user]

SabrinaSch670992

    It's not lo, it's Io. With a capitol I, not an l.


Linda649989

    Ohooo! Again thank you


Linda649989

    That happened to me also.


elsa.d.vas

    It hapens the opposite to me. It says translate I eat bread I type Io mango pane as the is not article the, nut it tells me i am wrong and appears Io mango il pane so you answer shoud be right. But to me mine is right:)


suresh636818

    I do not understand


Jackie159887

    Thank, your explanation is very clear and helpful.


Hippie_Dude2

    That was so helpful that i wrote that down, thank you.


tashbih1

    How do i make notes?


Teagan0997

    Say you're speaking in the second person and you want to say 'you are drinking water', would both 'tu bevi l'acqua' and 'Lei bevi l'acqua' be correct?


Mdaanish

    Very helpful, thank you


bffWDN

    Yea, how LTzour said


Taxodragon

    Does the rule about not needing the tu apply here or just mangi


Manuel761

    Io mangio Tu mangi Lui/lei mangia Noi mangiamo Voi mangiate Loro mangiano


pennantao

    Mangia=eats Mangi= eat


Robbadob

    Mangia = eats

    Mangio, mangi, mangia, mangiamo, mangiate, mangiano, mangiare, mangino, = eat

    Comparing it to English is just useless because the two systems don't match up. Italian has way more forms than English.

    [2019/04/20]


haylei_radovan

    Thanks, that really helps :) simple and to the point


ppmarasco

    Mangia- you/ they/ we Mangi- i/he/ she/it


Robbadob

    Close, but backwards.

    mangio = I eat
    mangi = you eat
    mangia = he eats
    mangiamo = we eat
    mangiate = you all eat
    mangiano = they eat

    [2019/04/20]


Ginger_cookie

    Wow that's really helpful! Thanks :D


Macaroni174214

    Mangi is when it's 'you', but mangia is when 'she, he'


luna892935

    Mangia can also be used like imperative: here it your lunch, eat it! (Or eat!) Ecco il tuo pranzo, mangialo! O mangia!


sc.sweet.tea

    Mangia = Third-person speech (the woman eats bread). Mangi = Second-person speech (You eat bread). Mangio = First-person speech (I eat bread).


wetdoodle

    In one of the scenarios I dropped the "il" and was corrected. What is the rule for when the "il" needs to be present in front of pane?


marziotta

    The rule is that depending on where users suggested to add "il" it is in the system.

    "Mangio pane" is more a generic statement.

    "Mangio il pane" means more I am eating the bread now.

    But apart this slight nuance, you can in many situations use the one or the other without much difference.


JanF

    That's very helpful - thanks!


maskwrestler

    Similar to Spanish, you don't always have to put the pronoun (Io) because the verb form (mangio) ends in "o". It's a shorthand way of writing "I eat."


ppmarasco

    Do you know spanish? Think of io as yo


Dry_Doc

    I noticed that I was erroneous earlier when i did not include the "the" in combination with "bread," but in this instance it isn't necessary. Why is it necessary in the second, and third, but not the first?


emilykrobb

    Now I get it!!!! Its io, and not Lo!!!!


Andrew459924

    Lo is the article "the" when in front of certain nouns ( those beginning with letter z or letters st) ( for example lo zio uncle or lo studente student


antonella486316

    I am italian and I would never say Mangio pane. I would say "io mangio il pane" or "mangio il pane".


soulful_travels

    Ugh! I wrote l'pane why is it wrong!?


biomiss

    They use several versions on definite articles: Il - masculine for nouns starting with consonant (il pane) la - feminine for nouns starting with consonant (la donna) lo - masculine for nouns starting with 's'+consonant (lo sport) or starting with 'z' (lo zucchero) l' - for nouns starting wirh a vowel (l'uomo l'acqua)

    These are just for singular forms for plural the use: le- for feminine (le donne le arance) gli - for masculine starting with vowel (gli uomini) i - for masculine ( i ragazzi)


BrayekNejm

    Use l' only with nouns starting by vowels ,either feminine and masculine.


rena_dim

    Cause l' is used when tje following letter is a vaul (a.e.u.I.o.) (sorry if I spelled wrong vaul I am from greece) so u can't use l' with 'p(ane)'


CurtisFeger

    You only use l' when the noun starts with a vowel.


Rie918007

    "L' " applies when the word begins with a vowel.


PetronelaP

    what is the plural for eat....? Io mangio ---- Lui/Lei Mangia ----Tu Mangi ----Voi....... ??----- Noi.... ???----- Loro .....???


Robbadob

    io mangio
    tu mangi
    lui mangia

    noi mangiamo
    voi mangiate
    loro mangiano

    Right now, we're only working with the singular in order to introduce us to the idea of conjugation. Plural comes in a bit.

    [2019/04/20]


Sourick

    Posting this as a bookmark/reminder:

    Mangio - eat (1st person) Mangi - eat (2nd) Mangia - eat (3rd).


christaburrows2

    That io and lo gets me everytime. Grrrrr


nosilla15

    I used impana because under bread it said that was a correct translation, but I got the question wrong. Can anyone tell me why?


Robbadob

    That's bread as in the verb. Impana as "bread" would be telling someone to bread a thing.

    Impana il pollo.
    Bread the chicken.

    [2019/04/20]


luna892935

    To see cotolette alla milanese!! Impanare= to put meat or other in eggs and then in bread in poudre...then fry


darkHawk4l

    "Tutto bene" you forgot a "t"


Ahmettino

    Wait, so that means we can basically leave the "I" and just type in "mangio", am i correct?


Robbadob

    Yes. The -o on end gives you all the information you need as to who's eating.

    (io) mangio
    (tu) mangi
    (lui) mangia
    (noi) mangiamo
    (voi) mangiate
    (loro) mangiano

    [2019/04/20]


AdamMartin861225

    The sentence i got was "I eat bread" and i answered with "Io Mangio pane" but the answer was apprently "Io Mangio IL pane". Which i dont understand as there was no "The" in the sentence. Thanks for any help!


eve30961

    Was asked to translate into English the following: I eat bread. I wrote io mangio pane but was told it should be: io mangio il pane. Surely that means I eat THE bread


Elena85371

    I'm putting in the correct answer but it's saying I'm wrong


carole99176

    Have typed answer in correctly and it tells me im wrong


DavidYacko

    I spelled this phrase correctly. Said I was wrong.


ChristineL674780

    I wrote the correct answer


Judith625628

    This is the second answer I have got right and been told it is wrong.


Becky581307

    Telling me its wrong when right


KathrynHyd1

    I have answeredthe sentence correctly 3 times and keep getting the red caption ,so can't move on.


ronhallige

    Why is it il pane when there is no "the" in the sentence


    [deactivated user]

      Should the there the English read _ I eat the bread?


Adnana625152

      il it mean the in the phrase there was not "the"


Kara992492

      I typed "Io mangio pane" I am confused about why this is incorret.


Rosetti9

      shouldn't this mean "I eat THE bread"? instead of "I eat bread"?


Ly-Ly64

      The English sentence says, "I eat bread" it does not say "I eat the bread" . Why is "mangio pena" not correct?


Ly-Ly64

      Oops typo jere. Meant to ask why is "mangio pane" not correct?


minerva916064

      There is no article in the sentence. Why am i wrong?


minerva916064

      The sentence said I eat bread. So i typed- Io mangio pane. And it said wrong with 'il pane' shown...but there was no article in the sentence. Why am i wrong?


ClayWhipp

      Shouldn't "Mangio il pane" mean "I eat the bread"?


Stefani867891

      'Io mangio pane ' is it wrong? Why?


vivekananda.me

      Its wrong. No need to use 'il' here


sicuranza.

      Io mangio il pane


angel__s

      When do I use "le" pane and "del" pane?


biomiss

      First of all 'pane' is singular masculine word, so it's 'il' pane, never 'le' pane (which would be article for plural feminine word), in plural you have 'i pani' - the breads. 'del' is combined 'di'+ 'il' where di is mostly used as 'of', so lets say you have a house of bread you could say ' (Io) Ho la casa del pane'. Hope that helps.


robi_696

      le it's wrong (you can use il pane = the bread). Del pane it's like some bread. It's an undefined quantity of something but surly a positive amount, more than enough


nosilla15

      Le is the del is some. In an actual conversation it wouldnt be too important, but there IS a difference


BrayekNejm

      I wrote ' un pane ' instead of 'il pane' and it was counted wrong... This ended my hearts, ugh


robi_696

      un pane is not good. Il pane = the bread, un panino = a sandwich (or a roll but for this I'm not sure)


Dwightcade

      my answer: lo mangio il pane incorrect correct solution : lo mangio il pane what is wrong with this thing


MerveA

      It is "io" not "lo" in italian for the "I" in English :)


sophiasirugi

      I speak fluent portuguese and spanish, so I often get confused. I put "el" instead of "il" and I always put "pao" instead of "pane"!


leentorenvliet

      Actually this should be I eat the bread.


Mamma202996

      Why use the article 'il' when trying to write "I eat bread"?


pmaskell

      I need to learn the verbs endings now.


Robbadob

      Don't worry, they're really easy. You just take the same basic template and make it fit with the vowels.

      amare (first conjugation)
      -o -i -a -iamo -ate -ano
      io amo
      tu ami
      lui ama
      noi amiamo
      voi amate
      loro amano

      temere (second conjugation)
      -o -i -e -iamo -ete -ono
      io temo
      tu temi
      lui teme
      noi temiamo
      voi temete
      loro temono

      sentire (third conjugation)
      -o -i -e -iamo -ite -ono
      io sento
      tu senti
      lui sente
      noi sentiamo
      voi sentite
      loro sentono

      Feel free to take a screenshot or write this down, but it comes pretty easily after a bit of practice.

      [2019/04/20]


Tricia1que

      My answer is right


powerpuffblossom

      i pressed that!!! :(:(:(:( :|?


MikeErcole

      I checked it twice and still received an incorrect


5OLl2iBI

      why wont it work when i press both ?


Jazza802069

      i literally said mangio il pane and apparently i'm wrong


Frankie911760

      i wrote lo instead of io because of capitalization lmao


vadrouilleuse

      I think that "mangio del pane" is a best translation. "Mangio IL pane" means I eat THE bread ? ? ?


luna892935

      Mangio del pane = I eat some bread. Mangio il pane= I eat the bread, right!


lauryn744307

      I spelt it right but its marked as wrong....?


JadynDvorak

      bread in italin is weird


Stellarose56392

      I wrote it exactly how i was supposed to but i got it wrong, and i compared this answer to my answer it was exact


Toni171643

      I type the correct but still says i am wrong??


jhumbi

      i eat bread=mangio pane why we use mangio il pane ?


RobertSmoc

      That works be i eat the bread?


JonathanTrinham

      When to use "il" if the English translation doesn't have "the"?? Above is "I eat bread" not "I eat the bread".


Abin662503

      Where does the other the come from?


cemeya

      hey i got this right. but it said i was wrong. Whats up with that?


The0neWhoF

      How does one word speak as 2?


AdanChught

      Italian is a drop dead gorgeous language


Kaya261333

      I'm soo confused What's diffrent with "Mangia", "Mangio", and "Mangi"


LorenzoLM

      The subject (who eats)

      Look here conjugation of mangiare


amberrodden

      Why is it il pane and not lo?


LorenzoLM

      il before masculine singular nouns, except

      lo before masculine singular nouns that start with either "z" or "s+consonants", and

      l' before masculine singular nouns that begin with a vowel


MohammadHo589616

      Why it is "il pane" but in real sentence it is no "the" before bread?


Jillian16420

      I put the correct answer but it does not accept as correct


nancy.ewal

      The phrase to be translated was "I eat bread", yet you say the correct translation is "I eat the bread". I do not think this was correct.


Ann470492

      But here's no "il". A mistake?


betti584554

      I eat bread. Lo mangio il pane keeps coming up as an error


LorenzoLM

      "I eat" is io mangio

      You put LO mangio ("I eat it")

      Don't confuse (capital) i with (lower case) L


Jacqueline663149

      Ok. As someone who studied French as only a written language, i understand this argument. However, i studied some Italian with the premise of it only being audio. If the basic rules of conjugation are not explained, basic mistakes will be made. Once the pattern is established for all personal nouns (I, you, he, she, you [formal] we & they), there is a rare exception, all verbs will follow the same pattern. French is one of the most difficult to learn of the Romantic languages. What I remember hearing from my youth was a dialect of Roman Italian. Plus, i have heard better pronunciations on a translation site called Reverso.


Jacqueline663149

      Your sentence says: I eat bread. Your Italian sentence says: I eat THE bread. il = the Why is my answer incorrect?


shndrs

      The bread = il pane


TonySchoen18

      When do you say io mangio, and when mangio? To say I eat?


Noam807235

      Do i have to use the term 'il' everytime before i say pane? Because sometimes when the app corrects me it adds 'il' before..


SydneyStit3

      theres no the why do i have to put it


darkHawk4l

      Please never say "io mangio pane" because it is wrong. "Io mangio il pane" is right.


Sharon408566

      I have written the correct answer and it is still showing red


BrandedHer

      My answer was correct and yet the app states I was incorrect... Yet the correct answer was the same as my response. This has happened three times at this point.


Kanchan210

      I always confused eat and eats for using i , you , we !!


EliGjoka

      Io mangio panne is the coorect translation. Io mangio il panne should be I eat the bread


Maya_meadows91

      I said the right thing?? Why is it saying it's wrong??


Frances347054

      There is no "il", so no need for "the"


elsa.d.vas

      The correction is using the article 'il' when there is not article 'the' in the sentence in English to translate to Italian.


Nadjia394880

      I in italian is optional true or false


_fechete_

      I say corect but say isn t corect and look red


parisyala

      why there's an "il". is "il" meant the?


actualbruno

      I'm a native Spanish speaker so i have a bit of guidance for Italian. Not saying its the same but they have their similarities and its helpful :)


ArisuneAkku005

      Good luck learning! ♡♡ Never give up!! ♡♡♡


Emma529682

      Yeas è facile


itsveraaaaa9

      Mangio il paneeee


nunju55

      Something went wrong


nunju55

      I can't understand


nicholas270534

      The word the isnt in the sentence you were asking for. I will take note though


ValeriaFer233594

      Do they ever tell how to say bred?


daphneostb

      This is confusing


boredape888

      I eat the bread = io mangio il panne ; I eat bread = Io mangio panne


LisztDownAnswers

      Why did I type mange? lol


IIGiovonniII

      I didn't know there was a fourth italian word in the three worded sentence!


EstherRami512794

      Respect a that sentence " I eat bread" the translation to Italian language is; Io mangio il pane. But, if you want to be sure. That's correct better to listen the record. I don't know if happened to you, but sometimes I don't pay attention to the record voice. Sometimes I don't understand what the record said.


Lupe93838

      Then explain that we always have ti use the article "il" before pane


Lupe93838

      If Io mangia pane is not used in Italian then explain that the article il has to be used all the time.


Nightguard21032

      Why do i have to say il? Because they would both be correct right?


MsAllisonF

      Why is 'I eat bread' spelled Io mangio IL pane? Why add the 'the'?


Rana414863

      In this question, '' I eat bread '' to Italian language and I typed ıo mangio panne. But the screen appears red, when this happened my answers is wrong.


louise818387

      Where's the in that sentence


NikkiSingh28246

      I am not getting the option of lo and getting io


javier739096

      Mangio il pane is i eat the bread not i eat bread


varvaradeangelis

      When and why do i have to write "il" , there wasn't "the" in the sentece in English, how do i know?


tina129440

      I think in Italian you put "the" in before all foods.


elli193341

      There is "bread" only


Ralph479781

      The question before, Bevo L'acqua was wrong for I drink water. Here, Mangio IL pane is right (even suggested!) for I eat bread. Where is my mistake?


meandmyshadow0

      It said, "I eat bread" not I eat the bread.


al.roberts

      For this example I put "Io Mangio Pane" and it came back that it should have been "Io mangio il pane" When it stated I eat bread as opposed to I eat the bread.


AGPeralta

      Instead of saying Io mangio il pane can I say Io mangio pane?


RuthLeFevre

      Why was 'tu bevi acqua' allowed but 'io mango pane' (without the il) not allowed..


JSMcCarter

      Excuse me. I get all answers correct, but i can not listen to one. And you give me a 39 score. PERCHÉ


eli198278

      it was not written the bread so why il pane?


oakley85081

      I dont get this i need help please anyone


.NotoGD

      If "I eat bread" translates to = "(Io) mangio il pane." Why do we need the word "il" if the sentence does not include the word "the"?

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.