"I eat bread."

Translation:Mangio il pane.

6 years ago

70 Comments


reishan

when do i use mangia and mangi

5 years ago

LTzour

You use 'mangia' when speaking in the 3rd person using 'Lui', 'Lie', or when you explicitly use l'uomo, la donna, il/la ragazz[o/a] (man, woman, boy, or girl).

You use 'mangi' when you're speaking in the 2nd person, as if to someone, when you use the pronoun 'tu' (you).

Same rule applies to beve/bevi.

Mangio and bevo apply to 1st person.

5 years ago

Nat103624

Thank you

2 months ago

Manuel761

Io mangio Tu mangi Lui/lei mangia Noi mangiamo Voi mangiate Loro mangiano

3 years ago

ppmarasco

Mangia- you/ they/ we Mangi- i/he/ she/it

1 year ago

pennantao

Mangia=eats Mangi= eat

1 year ago

HarleyQuin855446

Thanks, that really helps :) simple and to the point

11 months ago

rossar

Io is I????

5 years ago

maskwrestler

Similar to Spanish, you don't always have to put the pronoun (Io) because the verb form (mangio) ends in "o". It's a shorthand way of writing "I eat."

4 years ago

bre54

yes

5 years ago

ppmarasco

Do you know spanish? Think of io as yo

1 year ago

emilykrobb

Now I get it!!!! Its io, and not Lo!!!!

3 years ago

wetdoodle

In one of the scenarios I dropped the "il" and was corrected. What is the rule for when the "il" needs to be present in front of pane?

6 years ago

marziotta

The rule is that depending on where users suggested to add "il" it is in the system.

"Mangio pane" is more a generic statement.

"Mangio il pane" means more I am eating the bread now.

But apart this slight nuance, you can in many situations use the one or the other without much difference.

6 years ago

JanF

That's very helpful - thanks!

5 years ago

soulful_travels

Ugh! I wrote l'pane why is it wrong!?

4 years ago

biomiss

They use several versions on definite articles: Il - masculine for nouns starting with consonant (il pane) la - feminine for nouns starting with consonant (la donna) lo - masculine for nouns starting with 's'+consonant (lo sport) or starting with 'z' (lo zucchero) l' - for nouns starting wirh a vowel (l'uomo l'acqua)

These are just for singular forms for plural the use: le- for feminine (le donne le arance) gli - for masculine starting with vowel (gli uomini) i - for masculine ( i ragazzi)

4 years ago

rena_dim

Cause l' is used when tje following letter is a vaul (a.e.u.I.o.) (sorry if I spelled wrong vaul I am from greece) so u can't use l' with 'p(ane)'

4 years ago

BrayekNejm

Use l' only with nouns starting by vowels ,either feminine and masculine.

4 years ago

CurtisFeger

You only use l' when the noun starts with a vowel.

4 years ago

ppmarasco

Its il pane

1 year ago

Dry_Doc

I noticed that I was erroneous earlier when i did not include the "the" in combination with "bread," but in this instance it isn't necessary. Why is it necessary in the second, and third, but not the first?

4 years ago

sicuranza.

Io mangio il pane

4 years ago

christaburrows2

That io and lo gets me everytime. Grrrrr

4 years ago

ppmarasco

Think of it as spansh

1 year ago

angel__s

When do I use "le" pane and "del" pane?

4 years ago

biomiss

First of all 'pane' is singular masculine word, so it's 'il' pane, never 'le' pane (which would be article for plural feminine word), in plural you have 'i pani' - the breads. 'del' is combined 'di'+ 'il' where di is mostly used as 'of', so lets say you have a house of bread you could say ' (Io) Ho la casa del pane'. Hope that helps.

4 years ago

nosilla15

Le is the del is some. In an actual conversation it wouldnt be too important, but there IS a difference

3 years ago

robi_696

le it's wrong (you can use il pane = the bread). Del pane it's like some bread. It's an undefined quantity of something but surly a positive amount, more than enough

2 years ago

BrayekNejm

I wrote ' un pane ' instead of 'il pane' and it was counted wrong... This ended my hearts, ugh

4 years ago

robi_696

un pane is not good. Il pane = the bread, un panino = a sandwich (or a roll but for this I'm not sure)

2 years ago

Dwightcade

my answer: lo mangio il pane incorrect correct solution : lo mangio il pane what is wrong with this thing

4 years ago

MerveA

It is "io" not "lo" in italian for the "I" in English :)

4 years ago

KetziahBCharlett

i thought it was LO not IO they look so similar, that it is unfare.

4 years ago

Maximo613771

in fair

1 year ago

PetronelaP

what is the plural for eat....? Io mangio ---- Lui/Lei Mangia ----Tu Mangi ----Voi....... ??----- Noi.... ???----- Loro .....???

4 years ago

adam.kowal1

If I would like to say I generally eat bread, would "Io mangio un pane" be corect?

4 years ago

George047

Just io mangio pane

4 years ago

leentorenvliet

Actually this should be I eat the bread.

3 years ago

Mamma202996

Why use the article 'il' when trying to write "I eat bread"?

3 years ago

nosilla15

I used impana because under bread it said that was a correct translation, but I got the question wrong. Can anyone tell me why?

3 years ago

JanneJonss

.

2 years ago

Tricia1que

My answer is right

2 years ago

YvetteNava2

My keyboard won't let me underline words.

1 year ago

israaDawoo

l did it

1 year ago

rabia362619

.

1 year ago

Tea_Coffee

i pressed that!!! :(:(:(:( :|?

1 year ago

MikeErcole

I checked it twice and still received an incorrect

1 year ago

5OLl2iBI

why wont it work when i press both ?

1 year ago

mica827074

Tuto bene

1 year ago

Jazza802069

i literally said mangio il pane and apparently i'm wrong

1 year ago

Stellarose56392

I wrote it exactly how i was supposed to but i got it wrong, and i compared this answer to my answer it was exact

1 year ago

antonella486316

I am italian and I would never say Mangio pane. I would say "io mangio il pane" or "mangio il pane".

1 year ago

VtJUT

Wait, so that means we can basically leave the "I" and just type in "mangio", am i correct?

8 months ago

Yvette351997

Omg

8 months ago

Toni171643

I type the correct but still says i am wrong??

7 months ago

jhumbi

i eat bread=mangio pane why we use mangio il pane ?

5 months ago

RobertSmoc

That works be i eat the bread?

5 months ago

JonathanTrinham

When to use "il" if the English translation doesn't have "the"?? Above is "I eat bread" not "I eat the bread".

3 months ago

Abin662503

Where does the other the come from?

1 month ago

cemeya

hey i got this right. but it said i was wrong. Whats up with that?

1 month ago

sicuranza.

Hello

4 years ago

Frankie911760

i wrote lo instead of io because of capitalization lmao

1 year ago

vadrouilleuse

I think that "mangio del pane" is a best translation. "Mangio IL pane" means I eat THE bread ? ? ?

1 year ago

AntoniCzar1

kurwa

1 year ago

lauryn744307

I spelt it right but its marked as wrong....?

1 year ago

JadynDvorak

bread in italin is weird

1 year ago

Danica2014

AAHH i had one more question about bevi bevo beve BUT I LOST!!

4 years ago

sophiasirugi

I speak fluent portuguese and spanish, so I often get confused. I put "el" instead of "il" and I always put "pao" instead of "pane"!

3 years ago

pmaskell

I need to learn the verbs endings now.

3 years ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.