"Os sapatos dela são vermelhos."

Translation:Her shoes are red.

March 10, 2013

24 Comments


tumbleweed67

Why are they moving to more of a formal direction? When I read this, my head is telling me to translate it as, the shoes of hers are red. What I just be able to say her shoes are red? I notice there are a number of acceptable ways of shortening it.

June 9, 2014

GuillermoW69836

The problem I see with most people here is that you guys are trying to speak Portuguese in a way that it makes sense in English. That's a mistake, forget about english. A word for word translation may not make sense at all in English, that's just the way it is.

September 26, 2016

slearch

Could you also say "Seus sapatos sao vermelhos"?

March 13, 2013

Paulenrique

Surely :)

March 13, 2013

EmanueleMontali

Why are "dela" and "dele" not pronounced "jee-lah" and "jee-lee"? I thought "d" was pronounced as "j" in fron of "e", like "verde"?

Thanks :)

March 28, 2015

kamila.gal1

It's because the "e" is stressed in "dele/dela", while in "verde" the second "e" has a weaker sound, which also makes our pronunciation of the "d" different and more like a "j".

January 28, 2017

GiladTi

how many possessives forms are? first, there was the skill (seus suas, teus tuas), after, "dos" and "das", and now "dela" and "dele". are there more of them?

April 28, 2015

geeaiye

Why did they use vermelhos instead of vermelha is it because shoes is masculine

November 27, 2013

Paulenrique

yes, vermelhos = masculine and plural.

November 27, 2013

DigitalGirl9

Im noticing the subject is often before the possessive word. Do Brazilians literally hear in conversation or think in their mind: shoes hers are red or dog his drinks water? Is this how it usually is for them or is this formal?

May 2, 2015

GlennaSol

Yes, that is the correct way to think in Portuguese, Spanish, and other languages. It is English that taught us to think of the adjective first, and then the noun.

September 19, 2015

01taylop

How can you hear the difference between "Os sapatos dela são vermelhos" and "Os sapatos delas são vermelhos"?

Unless I use the slow voice, I find it impossible. In the real world I guess I could work it out from context, but here it seems too tricky.

September 23, 2018

Paulenrique

Yes. In real life, they sound the same and you get it by the context.

September 24, 2018

Jackie-da-China

Could it be"the shoes of her are red"?

March 10, 2013

Paulenrique

The shoes of hers would be more appropriate.

March 10, 2013

samosborn88

but you don't pluralize the "dela" or "dele" ? for example "os meus sapatos"?

March 25, 2013

Paulenrique

When u use dele or dela for the 3rd singular person u dont change to the plural. His books = os livros dele, seus livros; their books = os livros deles, seus livros. On the first case, you know if its related to he or they, not the same when using "os seus livros", which is the same for both of them. In order to differenciate one from the other, most of time we use dele/dela to distinguish. So, inspite of possessive adjectives have plural, it does not occur when using dele or dela for 3rd singular person.

March 25, 2013

Rae.F

"Hers" is not plural. "Her" is the possessive adjective and "hers" is the possessive pronoun. Singular vs plural has nothing to do with it.

November 4, 2018

amez16

That is the word for word translation but it doesn't make sense in English, "her shoes" is the correct way to say it :-)

February 13, 2014

ZibranAhmed

For the listening exercise, is there a way to distinguish between "Os sapatos dela sao vermelhos (dela singular)" and "Os sapatos delaS sao vermelhos (delas plural)" ?

January 13, 2019

Paulenrique

Most of the time, the sound is the same.

January 13, 2019

ZibranAhmed

Oh, ok. Thanks.

January 14, 2019

ElectroToxicity

What does "dela" mean?

May 14, 2019

Rae.F

Literally "of her", belonging to her.

May 15, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.