1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Os sapatos dela são vermelho…

"Os sapatos dela são vermelhos."

Translation:Her shoes are red.

March 10, 2013

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GuillermoW69836

The problem I see with most people here is that you guys are trying to speak Portuguese in a way that it makes sense in English. That's a mistake, forget about english. A word for word translation may not make sense at all in English, that's just the way it is.


Krisa67

Why are they moving to more of a formal direction? When I read this, my head is telling me to translate it as, the shoes of hers are red. What I just be able to say her shoes are red? I notice there are a number of acceptable ways of shortening it.


slearch

Could you also say "Seus sapatos sao vermelhos"?


daniel87359

Seus sapatos "são" vermelhos.


DigitalGirl9

Im noticing the subject is often before the possessive word. Do Brazilians literally hear in conversation or think in their mind: shoes hers are red or dog his drinks water? Is this how it usually is for them or is this formal?


GlennaSol

Yes, that is the correct way to think in Portuguese, Spanish, and other languages. It is English that taught us to think of the adjective first, and then the noun.


Jackie-da-China

Could it be"the shoes of her are red"?


Paulenrique

"The shoes of hers" would be more appropriate.


samosborn88

but you don't pluralize the "dela" or "dele" ? for example "os meus sapatos"?


Paulenrique

When you use dele or dela for the 3rd person singular, you don't change it to plural.

  • His books = os livros dele, seus livros;
  • Their books = os livros deles, seus livros.

On the first example, you know if it's related to he or they, but it is not the case when you use "os seus livros", which is the same for both of them.

In order to differenciate one from the other, most of time we use dele/dela. So, inspite of possessive adjectives have plural forms, it does not happen when using dele or dela for 3rd person singular.


Rae.F

"Hers" is not plural. "Her" is the possessive adjective and "hers" is the possessive pronoun. Singular vs plural has nothing to do with it.


amez16

That is the word for word translation but it doesn't make sense in English, "her shoes" is the correct way to say it :-)


GiladTi

how many possessives forms are? first, there was the skill (seus suas, teus tuas), after, "dos" and "das", and now "dela" and "dele". are there more of them?


01taylop

How can you hear the difference between "Os sapatos dela são vermelhos" and "Os sapatos delas são vermelhos"?

Unless I use the slow voice, I find it impossible. In the real world I guess I could work it out from context, but here it seems too tricky.


Paulenrique

Yes. In real life, they sound the same and you get it by the context.


ZibranAhmed

For the listening exercise, is there a way to distinguish between "Os sapatos dela sao vermelhos (dela singular)" and "Os sapatos delaS sao vermelhos (delas plural)" ?


Paulenrique

Most of the time, the sound is the same.


ZibranAhmed

Oh, ok. Thanks.


geeaiye

Why did they use vermelhos instead of vermelha is it because shoes is masculine


Paulenrique

yes, vermelhos = masculine and plural.


EmanueleMontali

Why are "dela" and "dele" not pronounced "jee-lah" and "jee-lee"? I thought "d" was pronounced as "j" in fron of "e", like "verde"?

Thanks :)


kamila.gal1

It's because the "e" is stressed in "dele/dela", while in "verde" the second "e" has a weaker sound, which also makes our pronunciation of the "d" different and more like a "j".


dias.rr

Conplementing: the "j" sound of the letter "d" occurs when it is followed by an "i" ("ee") sound. This happens in "verde", but not in "dele/dela" --- because, as Kamila said, the "e" is stressed here.


[deactivated user]

    What does "dela" mean?


Rae.F

    Literally "of her", belonging to her.


luna892935

    Is she's shoes so wrong??


Rae.F

    It is very wrong. The possessive of "she" is "her". "She's" can only mean "she is" or "she has".

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.