"O cumpăr eu însumi."

Translation:I buy it myself.

August 19, 2017

14 Comments


impvam

Why has the pronoun 'eu' relocated to after the verb?

October 10, 2017

Schattenparker

As far as I know, "eu" is not necessary to complete the conjugated verb. So "I myself" is to be thought as one entity here, like "Bought her, all by myself"

Also, "o" often takes different positions relative to the verb in comparison with the other accusative pronouns (îl, ....), but I'm not sure if the latter is relevant here.

April 11, 2018

iiai
Mod

@impvam In Romanian you can have pronoun+verb or verb+pronoun as subject and predicate in a sentence and both are correct.

May 25, 2019

Deisi92

Yes, it's annoying.

April 10, 2018

Lng52-._

Nobody else but me buys it. Hence, "I buy it myself".

November 11, 2017

Pickle1116

Er...what is this supposed to mean exactly?

August 19, 2017

RobBeckett

"I buy it myself"; unless I am buying a cow. In that case I could say "I buy her...".

September 19, 2017

Schattenparker

or a ship...
but most likely some Duolingo computer algorithm mixes up pronouns, sometimes they use "he" and "it" in the same sentence for apparently the same thing...

October 1, 2017

iiai
Mod

Schattenparker, in Romanian we don't have sometring like "it" so we need to use "el" and "ea" for things and creatures, according to the gender of the noun.

May 25, 2019

lebo_bebo

What is the difference between eu mă cumpăr and cumpăr eu însumi? I.e. when should you use mă andd when should you use însumi?

February 8, 2019

iiai
Mod

@lebo_bebo You can't buy yourself (mă cumpăr) even you are rich... When "cumperi tu însuți" you don't send someone to buy for you. Otherwise you can buy via someone or online...

May 25, 2019

lebo_bebo

Thanks. But if you were buying something for yourself as opposed to it being for somebody else, could you then use mă cumpăr?

May 25, 2019

iiai
Mod

Then you should use "îmi cumpăr ceva" or "cumpăr asta pentru mine". "Mă cumpăr" means "I buy me" or "I pay to buy my person".

May 25, 2019

iiai
Mod

When the TTS speaker is a woman, the sentence sounds so weird! A girl must say ”O cumpăr eu însămi”. The sentence is masculine in Romanian, Duo must use a man to speak it.

May 25, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.