"The woman is eating a fish."

Translation:La femme mange un poisson.

March 10, 2013

34 Comments


EritoSv

Ugh eating is so confusing, I always get wrong mange, manges, mangent, mangeons

May 5, 2014

Akalutia

Yea that is truebut when observed well will know the difference

January 21, 2018

JerRy_Drug

should I put un or du after mange? Why we put du after boi?

April 4, 2013

Sitesurf

"the woman is eating a fish" = one fish = un poisson.

"the woman is eating (some) fish" = a piece of fish = du poisson

" the woman drinks (some) tea" = a certain quantity of tea = du thé

April 4, 2013

JerRy_Drug

Thank you very much, it was a real mistery for me =) I couldn't even find any connection between the words and grammatical cases))

April 4, 2013

Saturnz_barzzz

thanks for the help!

June 26, 2014

vijfhoek

Tip for people: Don't order "poison" (single s) at a restaurant, you're organs won't enjoy it as much - it's the same as the English word, poison. "Poisson" (fish) is pronounced with a sharp 's' sound (like in the pronunciation), and "poison" with more of a 'z' sound.

August 31, 2013

Seaneashby

Lol stop that. It's like pwasahn; I'm sorry if this doesn't help people. I'm fairly sure about this.

October 14, 2013

lululu_lu

I thought fish is uncountable in french...

March 10, 2013

Sitesurf

yes it is countable : un poisson, deux poissons, des poissons

March 10, 2013

vhoskins1957

why is it "L'homme mange du poisson" but "La femme mange un poisson" when the English was "He is eating fish" and "She is eating fish"? How do I ever tell when to use "du" and "un" when the sentences were the same except for the subject of the sentence?

February 7, 2015

engagechad

I get very confused about when to use "une" and when to use "un".. is this a gender thing?

August 8, 2013

kahrl

Un is masculine and une is feminine. They have to match the gender of the noun.

August 10, 2013

prazu

Thank you very much you gave me the answer

March 7, 2014

catey.warr

There are a whole bunch of tricks but no all inclusive rule. You've just got to learn what looks/sounds right

February 13, 2014

lhyuan

Generally, you use "une" when a noun ended with "e", otherwise, you use "un". That's all I know for now.

November 21, 2013

Tantoony

Yeah catey.warr is right.

February 23, 2014

prazu

March 7, 2014

Evzam

You would not say "The woman is eating A fish. " Just "fish". It is uncountable in English, just like "meat" in this context. Therefore I wrote "du poisson".

March 21, 2014

PALewis88

We could say it, but normally we are more specific about the fish. such as "She is eating a sardine." or "She is eating a trout."

April 9, 2014

nickoh25

I wrote "La femme est mange un poisson" is this not a viable option?

April 12, 2014

Sitesurf

No, it is not, because "is eating" is a continuous present that does not exist in French:

she is eating: elle mange or elle est en train de manger.

April 12, 2014

kaArrlooU

This is so confusing... :/

November 17, 2014

akkadia

Le rouge poisson

February 23, 2015

shreysethi1

When do we have to use mange and when to use mangent.?

March 1, 2015

Bill_M1

I eat = je mange You (familiar you) eat= tu manges He/she/it eats= mange We eat = nous mangeons You (formal you) = vous mangez They eat= ils/elles mangent

June 30, 2018

parbiter

How is "La femme est de manger un poisson" not correct?

March 3, 2015

PaulShuttl1

Why don't you use EST for is ?

April 5, 2015

ThomasClarke9

Everytime I read "The woman is eating..." I start to write "Elle mange..." Ugh.

June 27, 2015

TahiriMendoza

It's not "Elle mange..." it's "Le femme..."

July 8, 2015

Steph18868

Why is she eating fish in the train, that's my question..

July 30, 2015

sumitbindal

When to use la and le? When to use un and une?

August 12, 2017

Sitesurf

a fish = un poisson

a girl = une fille

the fish = le poisson

the girl = la fille

September 6, 2017

trufflemunch

So poisson is masculine but boisson is feminine? Is there an easier way to know the gender of a word other than just remembering each individual word?

June 20, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.