1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei cucina una cipolla."

"Lei cucina una cipolla."

Translation:She cooks an onion.

March 29, 2014

30 Comments


CBooms

Mmm delicious.


JewishPolyglot

So DELICIOUS it makes me cry :)


Franchesca682547

Hahaha it makes me cry too :)


elischeva

Omg so many 'cipolla' in this section


Franchesca682547

Cipola cipola cipola


Prof_T_Entee

Ogres are like onions.


SanzoneDuolingo

They have plenty of layers


Prof_T_Entee

then there's parfait


ltrYfYXM

lei cucina un cipolla . sounded like un , not una. needs to be more u..na


GEsLFuJe

the sound is dreadful - there is no "a" at all, even when slow! the voice says "un cipolla" or maybe "una cipolla"


AnneMarieV472602

Absolutely right ! I listened 3 times to the slow version and it was definitely “un”. That’s why I clicked onto forum here , to find out why it was un instead of una cipolla .


sophia060602

How do I know if it is one or an/a??


Lexht

You don't. Also, it doesn't matter because they mean effectively the same thing


Coglan_SE

If a noun starts with a vowel in English then you use 'an', if the noun starts with a consonant then you use 'a'


yarahnaomi

That was not the question ;)


Harrison_M

My onion's burning!


Elina617206

Amazing cooking skills


Gatu77

I remember story about the Cipollino, Signor Tomato and others.


LilyDefender

Either tiredness or a brain meltdown lead to me writing union instead of onion.


AlanOliver531300

Sounds like un - not una!


Wahito4

The voice sounds so excited lol


Steve245075

Love me some Onion!!


DorisFortn

Sounded to me like "Lei cucina o la cipolla."


sxrvah_

It is like a callous on your foot from wearing uncomfortable shoes. It is usually near your big-toe or the pinky-toe.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.