1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Yesterday, I ran 5 kilometer…

"Yesterday, I ran 5 kilometers."

Translation:きのう、五キロはしりました。

August 19, 2017

12 Comments


Falcon198016

昨日、五キロ走りました。


shineburst

Does キロメートル means kilometers? Why is the meter part cut off in this case?


sora_Japan

Yes. 'キロ' means 'kilometers/キロメートル' in this case.

If I say 'きのう、肉を5キロ食べました', it means 'Yesterday, I ate a meat 5 kilograms. ' This キロ is キログラム.

Because almost they are able to distinguished each the word 'キロ'.

And we use 'キロメートル' and 'キログラム' as well.

update

I don't know the history of these words. Perhaps kilometer/s and kilogram/s are long words. Therefore we cut off the parts.


Chandelair

But it doesn't make sense as to why saying the full (long) word is incorrect.


Emer_Learns

That's interesting! I suppose it makes sense in a high-context language to just abbreviate them the same way! In Ireland we say "kilo(s)" (KEE-lo(s)) short for kilogram(s), and "click(s)" short for kilometre(s).


sora_Japan

I have just known the word high-context language and have gotten the knowledge of Ireland words by you. (I tried this constructure, "have + verb p.p.". I think this sentence is wrong. I'm sorry in advance.)


LiamOng

'I have just learned the word high-context language and have gotten the knowledge of Ireland words from you.' It's still an unidiomatic sentence, but at least it makes more sense now.


Orion-the-Red

in American English, we also sometimes shorten them: kilometer as "k", for instance, "i just ran a 5k"; and kilogram as "kilo", for instance "he said that it weighed 50 kilos - is that heavy or light?" Americans aren't terribly familiar with the metric system though, so more often the whole word is pronounced...


LiamOng

'Yesterday, I ate 5 kilograms of meat.'


mommarigo

Currently (Nov6,2018) the long version is accepted.


Ethanol100

Can someone explain why を isn't used like (昨日、五キロを走りました)?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.