1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quanti siete?"

"Quanti siete?"

Translation:How many of you are there?

August 19, 2017

50 Comments


Andreas.T.P.

Translates "Quanti siete?" not more to "How many are you?" then to "How many of you are there?"? Where is the expression "you are there" coming from?


CivisRomanus

I agree with you that 'How many are you?' would have been enough.

For 'How many of you are there?' I would suggest In quanti siete?
Quanti siete? should be answered with a number alone (e.g. Siamo cinque = 'We are five').
Instead, the reply to In quanti siete? should include the preposition (e.g. Siamo in cinque), which is somewhat closer to 'There are five of us'.


Andreas.T.P.

A possible translation for "How many of you are there?" is "Quanti di voi sono lì?" - according to an online translator :-)


CivisRomanus

It is very literal and indeed grammatical, but it sounds rather unusual, because the adverb actually means 'how many of you are in that place' (i.e. where the listener is), so it is a bit different from the English 'there' in this context.


WasfiAkab

Se io chiamo un amico al telefono e sento un sacco di rumore e gli chiedo "Quanti siete lì?" sicuramente lui non mi risponderà con un numero ma "Siamo in tanti"


MT.italy

Ricapitolando, come devo tradurre "Quanti siete?"
How many are you? oppure How many of you are there?
Duo le accetta entrambe.


LisaKropp

I did the same and was given Quanti di voi ci sono. But somehow I knew this would not be accepted, however this translation really is tricky. It should simply have said, How many are you?


Shiva.iran

I have the same questions!!!


Novacella7

My boyfriend (native italien speaker) also says it should rather be "quanti di voi sono lì". But surely the "are there" is not part of the two words "Quanti siete"!!!


yurywl

Native alien? :)


Anne720

My answer was ' How many are there of you?' It was marked wrong. I would say that this is the more natural way that this question would be put in UK English, although 'How many of you are there?' would also be used. Could DL not allow for these small variations of word order as long as the meaning is exactly the same, especially when it is not a literal translation?


Dr.Moir1

That was my beef with the 'correct' answer; the 'of you are there'? is implied but not verbally stated. THIS SHOULD BE FIXED.


GGELATO

Why not "Quante" countable How many? In the previous question "Quante ragazze...?"


mk88150

I'm not a native Italian, but I guess 'quante' could be good as well? As 'quanti' is the male plural version and 'quante' is the female plural version? Can any Italian shed some light on this?


Artband

For me this looks like "How many of you?" like somebody called on the phone and told "I am coming with my fellows to party.".


FellowAdventurer

There can only be one Fellow


AaronKBrown

This is something a hostess asks the leader of a party at a restaurant. "How many are you?" is an acceptable translation.


shaunmacl

There is a glitch here. I am putting the correct solution "How many of you are there?" but I keep being asked again


Tom599990

The problem is, even apart from translation, native English speakers have a difficult time knowing what to say in this situation without sounding wrong! Luckily "how many are you" seems to be gaining ground in the USA.


VinceCampa2

"How many of you all are there?" should not be marked wrong. "you all" should always be able to be used for the you (plural) form


Dennise846417

Why must have "are there" at the back of yhr the sentence?


WasfiAkab

Why "there"? I don't see "lì/là" in the italian sentence


cyborbl4

I believe that the word "there" is not refffering to a physical location but rather to existencial location if that makes any sense


FellowAdventurer

I believe this is just one of those ways that a statement can be made without using the literal or exact terminology. Remember, not everything will be translated to the t from one language to another - so this must just be how we, as English speakers, would make sense of this.


pierobonal

A mio (modesto) parere (in my humble opinion): "quanti" e "quanti di voi" it's not the same. "Quanti" is generic, "how many of you" is not generic. Quanti ce ne sono ? (generic) - Quanti di voi ce ne sono ? (it is not generic - di voi). Bye


shaunmacl

Why is "how many are you?" wrong?


shaunmacl

I reloaded duolingo buy the correct answer is still not working So I cannot finish this lesson


jimpy001

quante siete? , if they are all women?????????


MAUROIJoao

why not "quanti siete la"


GaiusSolitaire

Are there any of you who couldn't hear the audio clearly?


vincemat

How many?

You just said... there are 7 of us :P


Lexie394525

Is this "how many of you are there" as in how many of you are at mum's, so that i know how much food to bring. Or how many of the one person? Because siete is you singular, isnt it? If so that sentence makes sense only in a Sci-Fi movie where you can clone yourself.


Isabella498327

How many are there of you? Non comprendo why I lost a heart


MelanieBon295259

In ENGLISH (according to the question) is CORRECT!!!!! Have another look duolingo.


ucallmesch

If someone else is struggling with remembering which words are "how much" and which "how many" maybe this helps: Quanto/quanta and quanti/quante are basically the singular and plural forms. "quanta acqua?" "how much water?" water stands in singular, while with "quanti animali?" "how many animals?" animals is plural, so the ending changes according to it. How much of one thing, vs how many things. Im not sure if this is grammatically true but it at least helps me to remember which question is which!


frenchetoile

Well i said how many of you ate there?"


frenchetoile

Well it annoys me to lose a heart for an answer that is vague on its correctness. I said "how many of you are there?" and it was marked wrong...


Stefano809871

I am agree with Novacella7


thebrain

Hey Stefano what's up? Your friend Fabio (https://www.duolingo.com/fabiobutt) wants you to join his new Italian club via this code: R3EREV. I am the admin, give me a reply and I will try to get you a place.


fabiobutt

Ciaoo Stefano ti prego rispondi ci siamo persi.. o chiunque abbia la possibilità di contattarlo lo faccia entrare in questa discussione per favore.. Il gruppo ita-ing l'ho creato e ha codice VSVHT8 mentre quello ING-ITA il codice lo ha scritto thebrain... Speriamo di ritrovarci presto


FellowAdventurer

I wrote how many are there and it was wrong. Is that an error on me or duo


NarrelleWe

Lol, I need to learn how to spell correctly. Oh, well.


WilliamMcC186879

HUH? Is this an idiom? Quanti siete means how many seven. I do not understand the answer. I thought it should simply say "Quanti di voi ci sono." "Ci sono" means there are or are there


Noryn5

Hi William, the siete means 'you all are'. If you remember 'essere' verb.

io sono - i am

tu sei - you are

lui/lei è - he/she is

noi siamo - we are

voi siete - you are(plural)

loro sono - they are

Seven in italian is "sette"


RobDaasch

Siete = seven in Spanish siete = 'you are' in Italian

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.