"今年はいい年でした。"

Translation:This year was a good year.

8/19/2017, 8:28:22 PM

32 Comments


Alexandra562427

What's wrong with "this year was good"???

8/19/2017, 8:28:22 PM

RobertEddy
Plus

The Japanese text uses the word for year twice. There would be no apparent reason not to use year twice in a translation.

8/20/2017, 6:42:17 AM

sora_Japan

When the year close near the end, we say like this. Natural. Of course, the case what there are nothing to bad.

Though I don't know this sentence fit what kind of English. :D

8/22/2017, 4:14:39 AM

V2Blast

> When the year close near the end, we say like this. Natural.

When the year is almost over, we say something like this. It's natural.

> Of course, the case what there are nothing to bad.

I'm not sure what you meant here...

> Though I don't know this sentence fit what kind of English. :D

Though I don't know if this sentence fits (or "makes sense" or "is appropriate") in English...

10/15/2017, 7:51:12 AM

sora_Japan

Dear @V2Blast

About second sentence

> Of course, the case what there are nothing to bad.

I want to say,

We say "this year was a good year", when the year is almost over. (I say that we say like that "every" year in first sentence. it is natural.) But of course we don't say this phrase when the year is bad year.

How should I do?

10/15/2017, 9:52:56 AM

BluFoot

Here's how I would say it:

When the year comes to a close, we like to say this phrase. Of course, if the year was bad, we tend not to say it.

1/7/2018, 3:55:04 PM

sora_Japan

@BluFoot

I'm too late but thank you so much.

8/1/2018, 11:20:50 AM

romcheek

I'd still be inclined to say "this year has been a good year" the only time I would say "was" would be about past year

2/15/2019, 9:37:30 PM

KMosuzu

Absolutely nothing is wrong. I think Duo wants to translate word to word in this sentence but it is not natural in English.

10/26/2018, 6:36:51 PM

ngochung72

When we read "to shi", and when do we need to read "nen" for 年?

9/13/2017, 1:28:26 PM

Alex425703

メン(nen) is the onyomi - used when combined with other kanji to form a word, like 少年 (boy) とし(toshi) is the kunyomi - used when the kanji is by itself

9/14/2017, 10:08:36 AM

saiaikenja

Thank you so much, i wish they would include this kind of stuff in the app. Thank goodness for helpful commenters!

9/29/2018, 6:40:13 AM

ngochung72

Thanks, Alex.

9/15/2017, 12:16:16 PM

RykerLaVelle

But the audio reads 今年 as きょう とし even though it's paired with another kanji...so I'm confused

7/29/2018, 1:27:10 AM

_Othique_

Ryker, the kanji are next to eachother but are not combined in this instance. Just because kanji are next to eachother in a sentence doesn't mean they are combined.

9/30/2018, 4:33:14 AM

powelliptic

今年 when together is a word pronounced ことし. It's one of many arbitrary "spellings" you'll just have to remember. Japanese consists of words, not kanji. The latter sometimes take on unexpected pronunciations to fit the former.

11/25/2018, 3:56:26 AM

KorpKyuu

so いい年 is いいとし and not いいねん. hum...

12/5/2017, 5:48:02 PM

michael.fe4

Most kanji have at least two readings. A "kunyomi" (literally a "meaning reading"), which is usually used when the kanji is by itself and an "onyomi" (literally a "sound reading") when the kanji is used in a compound word (well, look up "jukugo" to be more precise.

The (most common) kunyomi for 年 is とし, so it should be no surprise that it's pronounced いいとし rather than いいねん. It's not a compound word, it's just adjective - noun.

The (most common) onyomi for 年 is ねん. Which is why it is surprising that 今年 is pronounced ことし, using the kunyomi instead of こんねん using the onyomi. It's an exception and exists for historical etymological reasons and you'll just have to learn it.

2/18/2019, 2:40:39 AM

BluFoot

I think it's an expression, see sora's comment.

1/7/2018, 3:55:41 PM

Remi_CCC

Why is "This year has been a good year" wrong? Since the year's still happening, isn't the present perfect continuous more appropriate?

1/24/2018, 9:50:23 PM

jamesjiao

Normally in English, you would say 'This year has been a good year' as 'this year' is still ongoing. It's not accepted however.

3/24/2018, 9:14:54 PM

QISACHAR

This year, I'm sticking to Japanese. So, it is a good year!

11/1/2017, 6:53:32 PM

DaytonThom1

I have put in the exact wording it says is correct, but it keeps saying its wrong.

9/12/2017, 2:49:52 AM

AlexMakaroff

"this year was a good one" is CORRECT. This Duolingo software is DUMB.

2/6/2018, 10:13:47 PM

SweetGoblin

You wouldn't say it WAS a good year if you are currently in the year, right? It's not letting me have 'Is'.

3/2/2018, 11:18:29 PM

LipByakko

From what I understood from this sentence, I assume that the speaker was probably very close to the end of the year; so I would say it's acceptable to say "it was a good year" even though it didn't end yet, but it's almost over.

About Duo not accepting your 'is' answer: that's quite simple. The 「でした」 part at the end clearly suggests past tense (as it's the past form of です), so the correct translation would be in the past tense as well (in this case, using 'was').

I hope this helps.

6/16/2018, 5:30:35 AM

ngtphu0905

Why "This year is a good year" not accepted? Aren't we still in the PRESENT year?

12/21/2018, 8:43:36 AM

michael.fe4

The sentence finished with でした which is past tense, so it would be incorrect to change the tense when translating.

2/18/2019, 1:13:00 AM

AlexMakaroff

"this year was good" is a CORRECT answer. Duolingo, please fix it. So many bugs!!! I think I saw hundreds!!!

2/6/2018, 8:13:08 PM

AlexMakaroff

"This year was good ." is CORRECT "This year was a good year." is INCORRECT, English people don't say that DUOLINGO, PLEASE LEARN YOUR ENGLISH.

2/6/2018, 9:57:49 PM

AlexanderL2

No, Duolingo is right here. "This year was a good year" may be a bit redundant but it is grammatically correct. I don't think it sounds unnatural at all. It is also the most literal translation of the Japanese sentence.

3/3/2018, 4:26:38 AM

Claqing

That's what Taylor said and nearly got eaten alive by SJWs!

12/31/2017, 3:36:21 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.