"You are girls."

Translation:Riñi iksāt.

August 19, 2017

5 Comments


Dresden850394

Why Riñi iksāt and not Riñi iksā?

August 19, 2017

SprightBark

iksā is for a single person, whereas iksāt is plural. Riñi is plural, so iksāt is used.

  • Riña iksā. You are a girl.
  • Riñi iksāt. You are girls.

Present indicative of the verb: sagon to be

  • iksan I am
  • iksā you are (singular)
  • issa he/she/it is
  • iksi we are
  • iksāt you are (plural)
  • issi they are
August 19, 2017

Dresden850394

Wow thanks!

August 20, 2017

MadLatinist

"Riñi iksā" would only make sense if you were telling a single person that they were a group of girls. The mind boggles at the context where such a thing would happen, but perhaps you can come up with a valid scenario? ;)

August 26, 2017

LRonHustler

Watch steven universe =)

January 23, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.