1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The computers are not fast."

"The computers are not fast."

Translation:Calculatoarele nu sunt rapide.

August 19, 2017

3 Comments


Schattenparker

Can we conclude from the feminine plural form "calculatoarele" that the Romanian noun for the machine is neuter (sing. computerul), or could this sentence also refer to female persons with the task of computing something manually?


potestasity

Yes, both calculator (calculatoare) and computer (computere) are neuter. The word "calculatoare" could refer to persons, but it's as unlikely as the English "computers" referring to persons who compute.


olb38

May be this is not a right place for my question but it is similar so: is the first comment here is valid for - palton doua paltoane - un mar doua mere - un numar doua numare etc. All of mentioned above I see in different sentences in lessons.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.