"Yo apoyo a investigadores y estudiantes."

Translation:I support researchers and students.

5 years ago

6 Comments


rmcgwn

So in a list of people we only need one 'a'? No 'a' before estudiantes?

5 years ago

DeeRamm
DeeRamm

What is the "a" for?

5 years ago

rspreng

personal 'a' because the direct objects are people??

5 years ago

SusieY

Yes, the verb 'support' is acting on the people.

5 years ago

Jibrah

i thought the personal "a" was only needed for specific people, not general types of people? (as explained at the bottom of the page at this link) http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/persa.htm

5 years ago

rmcgwn

I think they are trying to show us here that the personal a is used for specific groups of people. Somewhere in context that was to be assumed

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.