1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Is the school this way?"

"Is the school this way?"

Translation:学校はこっちですか?

August 19, 2017

14 Comments


asterlea

I thought こっち was a shortened/more casual form of こちら, but it doesn't accept that. Am I mistaken, or would 学校はこちらですか be a correct translation?


koumori72

学校はこっちですか。


sora_Japan

いいえ、学校はあっちです。

No. The school is that way.


vilory

Why is 'kochi' in this question but 'achi' when asking for north in previous question?


Mawticus

They use the same difference between words as kore/sore/are for that/this.

Ko- indicates closer proximity to the speaker So- indicates closer proximity to the listener A- indicates something that is distant from both speaker & listener

In the context of these questions, when asking "is this way north?" the speaker is providing some example and asking if their assumption is correct. The example of North provided is considered close to the speaker, so kochi is used. When asking "which way is North?" there's no proximity context for North. In this case atchi is used.

Hopefully that makes sense. I'm sure someone else can explain better.


V2Blast

こっち means "this way/direction". そっち means "that way/direction" (close to the listener), and あっち means "that way/direction" (far from both speaker and listener).


JonathanHo728983

How do I know whether to use こっち or そっち in this case?


V2Blast

こっち means "this way/direction". そっち means "that way/direction" (close to the listener), and あっち means "that way/direction" (far from both speaker and listener).


Garaekz

こinfer it's here, near you, そ infer you're away from it, it's there.


Garaekz

こprefix means it's here near you, そ means is there, a little further from you, then あ means is away from you and the person you're speaking to. Hope it helps


Dylan_Nicholson

How is this written in plain/casual form without です? Tried a few options but no luck.


Houngawa

I don't understand how to choose between ko'chi and so'chi.
I know how to use ko- so- a- depending on speaker or listener proximity.
However, in this case, we're not talking about positions, but about directions.

For me, a direction doesn't have a position, a direction is not near me, or far from me, it's just a direction. Then, how can I tell if a direction is close to someone ?

Of course I noticed the english sentence uses "this", so it's "ko'chi". My question is more general.


kurokumo4

Had you never guide directions for someone? How'd you say that: "you go THIS way or you go THIS way" or try to distinguish because they are not the same "you go THIS way or you go THAT way"?
It is natural for a person to have a prefered view, and that is similar to how こ-words work. Add your direct opponent's view, other's view and noone's view to the stack and you get the kosoado kotoba. Proximity is just a special case.

I believe you are free to use こちら all the time if you are always confident in yourself. But don't forget that こちら row group is also a polite equivalent of the ここ and これ, and you have to use そちら and あちら if that is in the context.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.