"Is the school this way?"

Translation:学校はこっちですか?

August 19, 2017

13 Comments


koumori72

学校はこっちですか。

August 19, 2017

sora_Japan

いいえ、学校はあっちです。

No. The school is that way.

August 19, 2017

asterlea

I thought こっち was a shortened/more casual form of こちら, but it doesn't accept that. Am I mistaken, or would 学校はこちらですか be a correct translation?

January 8, 2018

CaueJ.

Same here

May 23, 2018

vilory

Why is 'kochi' in this question but 'achi' when asking for north in previous question?

November 7, 2017

Mawticus

They use the same difference between words as kore/sore/are for that/this.

Ko- indicates closer proximity to the speaker So- indicates closer proximity to the listener A- indicates something that is distant from both speaker & listener

In the context of these questions, when asking "is this way north?" the speaker is providing some example and asking if their assumption is correct. The example of North provided is considered close to the speaker, so kochi is used. When asking "which way is North?" there's no proximity context for North. In this case atchi is used.

Hopefully that makes sense. I'm sure someone else can explain better.

February 7, 2018

V2Blast

こっち means "this way/direction". そっち means "that way/direction" (close to the listener), and あっち means "that way/direction" (far from both speaker and listener).

February 4, 2018

JonathanHo728983

How do I know whether to use こっち or そっち in this case?

December 9, 2017

V2Blast

こっち means "this way/direction". そっち means "that way/direction" (close to the listener), and あっち means "that way/direction" (far from both speaker and listener).

February 4, 2018

Garaekz

こprefix means it's here near you, そ means is there, a little further from you, then あ means is away from you and the person you're speaking to. Hope it helps

February 11, 2018

Garaekz

こinfer it's here, near you, そ infer you're away from it, it's there.

February 11, 2018

Kovaxim

I put it as it showed me yet it still says it's wrong, help, I'm in an infinite loop! :-(

October 16, 2017

sora_Japan

please copy it and paste it here. somebody will find the cause of the loop.

October 17, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.