1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Saft"

"Der Saft"

Translation:The juice

March 10, 2013

62 Comments


mworlund

Its mentioned that Der is to be used with masculine words. How do you determine which is masculine and which is not?


haleycathy

As you learn more words and get more of a feel for the language, you can start making educated guesses. Until then, there are some rules you can follow.

http://bit.ly/1tB1PDV


darkviolet3

This is only available if you buy lessons from their website


lynettemcw

Try this one.

https://jakubmarian.com/how-to-recognize-gender-in-german-using-endings/

It is quite easy to get answers to your general grammar questions by doing a simple Internet search. This one came up when I searched German gender rules. The comments here are great and quite helpful, but when you are looking for general grammar rules and such, an Internet search will give you multiple immediate results.


bwsain

Just memorize


KatieC993112

No. Lynettemcw has given us a useful link about some regularities. For which, thank you, Lynette.


LazyCouchTato

I have trouble with that too. It's DER for accusative case male, and DEN for nominative case male. Female is DIE, and neutral is DAS. The endings also depend on who or what you are talking about. It's the subject.


lynettemcw

You have the cases backwards. Der for male NOMINATIVE (subject) case. Den is male accusative case and dem is male dative case.

http://esl.fis.edu/learners/fis/german/kasus/caseTables.htm


fuqingyou

I would also like to know. who can tell us ?


chelseaanderson

You just have to memorize it for each word, unfortunately. :(


dielsonsales

It's just like the Romance languages (ex. Spanish). You have to memorize and use the words with the gender. So instead of "Hund", think about "der Hund".


fliegenhoch

spanish is most of the times predictable,though


lynettemcw

I agree. Spanish is one of the more predictable languages for gender, but there are many exceptions to the rules. Just today I responded to a user asking why it wasn't LA día. And the are synonymous nouns with different genders as well as words which change only the gender not even the spelling to change meaning like papa and cura. The bottom line is grammatical gender has some things that may determine it in a language, but it has no real "sense" . All diminutives in German ending in chen are neuter, so the fact that Madchen is neuter follows the rules, but it is certainly otherwise counter intuitive.


UTFong

I agree. There are rules for spanish. Even though there are exceptions, like el mapa. Words end with -a are usually feminine, and words end with -o are usually masculine.

So there are no such rules in German?


Dave410799

French is the same. Almost all fem. ends in 'e' Mas. in cons.


lynettemcw

Yes there are, but they are not as simple as o vs a and probably have even more exceptions. The simplest is that most nouns ending in e are feminine. Many of the others are based on endings that are longer than just one letter. All words ending with chen are neuter which explains das Mädchen. Zeug is another neuter ending. A large percentage of abstract nouns are feminine including those ending keit, heit, schaft, ung tät, ion. This link will cover them all much more extensively.

https://jakubmarian.com/how-to-recognize-gender-in-german-using-endings/


anggi.emp

I can't seem to hear the difference between 'Die' and 'Der',how to differ them?


AtalinaDove

Die is pronounced much like "dee", while der is pronounced with a subtle lift on the end - deh-ah


nivbe

"S" in the beginning of the word doesn't pronounced "sh"?


tlm2501

"Sh" when before a consonant (e.g. "Stop" => "Shtop", "Sport" => "Shport", "Stein" => "Shtein"), but "Z" when before a vowel (e.g. "Saft" => "Zaft")


Deeprecovery

Great help. Danke!


da67Nm

Its the little helpful hints like this that go a long way in learning a language. Thank you for the tip 2501


Alex682109

This comment has been more helpful than this whole lesson. Thank you!


AlbertChhab

Thank you very much


[deactivated user]

    Good to know! Thanks!


PepitoCambo

    When 's' comes before vowel at the beginning of the word it is pronounced as 'z' , at the end of the word it is pronounced like normal 's' in english


VivianMekonnen

    what about the word stein it is pronounced as shtain


PepitoCambo

    -St is pronounced scht when it is at the beginning of the word like stein,when -St is at middle of the word it is pronounced st as in english like list


Kyro-Boom

    If saft is der saft why is a juice ein saft. Shouldn't it be einer saft


lynettemcw

    Welcome to German cases. Masculine nouns are the most declined (eg changed based on case) Der Saft es suß - The juice is sweet. The juice is sweet. Juice is the subject of the sentence so it is nominative. Ich trinke den Saft -I drink the juice. Juice is the direct object - accusative case. Ich habe es mit dem Saft - I have it with the juice. This is dative case roughly equivalent to the indirect object. Die suße des Saftes - The sweetness of the juice. This is genetive case indicating posession. If you substitute "a" (ein) in each sentence it would be ein, einen, einem, and einer respectively. It is important to understand this is specific to masculine nouns. Feminine and neuter nouns have different declinations which must be learned. For example dative case for a feminine noun is der - mit der Frau with the woman. It is the most difficult aspect of German for an English speaker to learn.


Dave410799

    Thanks for this.


taomaverick

    I never know when a world is masculine, feminine or neuter in german. Somebody help me plz :)


lynettemcw

    The bottom line is when you are learning a new verb in any language with grammatical gender is to learn the article with the noun. Gender often has no logic either internally or among languages. This is especially true of German which can ignore "natural" gender completely. Both Kind (child) and Madchen (girl) are neuter. But there are some indicators in SOME words that can help. For example you may know that Madchen is neuter because all nouns ending in chen are neuter. Here is a link that might help.

    http://m.dummies.com/how-to/content/identifying-a-german-words-gender.html

    One of the important things you must do when you see a new word which you can interpret without looking it up ( like Industrie perhaps) is to make sure that you know what case it is in in the sentence you see it in. This is because of the confusing way the article changes in different cases. For example feminine nouns which take the article die in the Nominative case take der in the dative and genetive cases. Here is a link that helps with that.

    http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum.htm

    The three gender and four cases are the most difficult thing for most German learners to master.


KaterinaRuud

    Wait, wait, wait. In Norwegian saft and juice are not the same. Is saft and juice the same in German or is there just not a fitting word in English? Because in Norwegian saft is what you blend with water, but juice is not supposed to be blended with water first. Or is there just no difference in German?


lynettemcw

    As far as I know, Saft. Is juice in German. I am not quite sure what you mean by mixing with water, but if you are talking about frozen concentrate or some other form of concentrated juice which you then reconstitute to serve, it is possible that this product came to Norway or to the attention of Norwegians through Germany and the German word for it was borrowed. But I drank Apfelsaft from bottles without diluting when I lived in Germany and it was what I would call Apple juice.


KaterinaRuud

    Okay, thanks :)! I'm not so good at explaining, but what I was trying to say was that in Norway saft and juice are two different things - juice is a drink that you don't blend with water, just drink as it is (apple juice, orange juice, etc) while saft is well, yes, a concentrated juice, I guess. You have about a fifth of your glass filled with saft and the rest is water (otherwise it would be waay too sweet). But thank you for your clarification, I think I would've been a bit confused about this if I went to Germany, hehe :)


Himmelsfisch

    Hi, in Germany, saft is juice: ready to use out of the bottle or box. Juice which is very sweetened and concentrated with a lot of added sugar would be Sirup. ready to drink juice with added water is -i think very german-Schorle. its diluted juice or mineral water with added taste.


MicchanPpyu

    I don't really know how to difference "das" and "der" can somebody help me please? Thanks ^^


lynettemcw

    There are some ways to guess the gender of nouns, but essentially you just have to memorize the definite article with the noun. But then you have to remember that these articles change based on which case the noun has in the particular sentence. When you just have the article and the noun it is nominative class, which is what you learn. Here are the case charts for the various articles and pronouns, etc.

    https://www.lsa.umich.edu/german/hmr/Grammatik/Basic_Chart.html


Jojoart23

    Where we use Die, Das, Der ? And Ein, Einen, Eine?


Himmelsfisch

    it is easy to decide between der, die, das and ein, einen, eine. Der, die, das is the in English. A/an would be ein, einen, eine. neuter and masculine is ein, eine feminine.


SergioSegu584475

    this hears like Die but is written as Der


TheTinySheep

    Exactly my point! Had a long-term German speaker next to me and he was surprised too


fati641710

    Where we use der/die das? Why before apple we use der but before banana die?


lynettemcw

    The gender of German nouns is basically something that you need to memorize with each noun you learn. Those rules that exist have more to do with the suffixes and origins of the word then any logic based on the word's meaning. That is why Madchen is neuter. All nouns ending in chen are neuter.

    http://www.dummies.com/languages/german/identifying-a-german-words-gender/

    But when you see a noun for the first time you have to make sure that it is singular and in the nominative or subject case. All plurals use die and some plural fotms are exactly like the singular. And the article changes differently for different cases.


MahimaMahe2

    Danke lynettemcw...it is really helpful...☺


MahimaMahe2

    Can you provide any link for cases?


Brian867474

    Tàp what ypù hear does not work.I hear nothing!


jhokiok

    I wrote "der Saft


IlyaBautru

    Ну я же нажала


KyleighOut1

    Isnt saft used more as a soda thing?


Brian760310

    I wish it would just explain WHY its "der" instead of "die" or "das". I feel like it should be das because we're talking about an object that obviously doesn't have a gender. I think it'd make sense to change it maybe if you're saying "the woman drinks the (die) juice" or "the man drinks the (der) juice", but when you're just saying "the juice" shouldn't it just be "das saft"? But, that's just my opinion I guess. If someone could explain this for me id appreciate it. There are a lot of comments on this thread and I'm too lazy to go through them all


Brian760310

    I wish it would just explain WHY its "der" instead of "die" or "das". I feel like it should be das because we're talking about an object that obviously doesn't have a gender. I think it'd make sense to change it maybe if you're saying "the woman drinks the (die) juice" or "the man drinks the (der) juice", but when you're just saying "the juice" shouldn't it just be "das saft"? But, that's just my opinion I guess. If someone could explain this for me I would really appreciate it. There are a lot of comments on this thread and I'm too lazy to go through them all to find an answer lol


lynettemcw

    Welcome to the concept of grammatical gender. Most European languages use at least two different genders to refer to objects, but German has three. But you need to sort of invent another word for grammatical gender, because it really doesn't have anything to do with what you have previously understood by the word gender. This is especially true in German, because in German grammatical gender overrides natural gender. So you say Das Kind (the child) and das Mädchen (the girl) and you refer to these with a pronoun, it will be "es" or it. So in German, the words for juice and table, for example, are masculine, the words for street and clock are feminine and the words for house and car are neuter. There is no rhyme or reason based on what the objects are. There are some reasons based on whether it is an imported word or has a certain ending, but these have to be learned. Mädchen, for example, is neuter because all nouns ending in the diminutive ending chen are neuter. I have linked below the an overview of whatever patterns exist, but it's not an easy list. Essentially, you need to memorize the article with each new noun you learn, which is why you will always see it presented that way in virtually any learning program. In German, you should also check the plural when you learn a new noun, although Duo does do a section on plurals. But German doesn't have a standard way to form plurals, so there are several different patterns. Our plurals children and geese come from the Germanic roots of English. And you better buckle your seatbelt, because the ride is just beginning. German has an advanced case system, although it isn't nearly as complex as case systems can get. What this means is the way you say "the juice" changes based on whether it is the subject, direct object, indirect object or possessor. There are forms that repeat, but for a masculine noun the form is different for each of these, and for each gender plus plural has to be learned as a unit. Der Saft ist gut. The juice is good. Ich habe den Saft. I have the juice. Es is im Saft (im = in dem) It's in the juice.. Der Gerscmack des Safts - The flavor of the juice (the juice's flavor).

    I'll leave the case information until when you get there, but here is an article that provides some "hacks" for figuring out German gramatical gender.

    https://www.fluentin3months.com/german-noun-genders/


ph.Uay1jn

    When I say the juice, this juice, and that juice nothing works. It just says it's not right let's give it a another try. This is my last question if finish this I will win.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.