1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei accende la lampada."

"Lei accende la lampada."

Translation:She turns on the lamp.

March 29, 2014

30 Comments


wiplala

can't you say: she turns on the light?


BampaOwl

I did, was dinged, and have reported. In British English you would normally say light rather than lamp. I don't appreciate how Italians distinguish between lampada and luce, but I suspect lampada can easily be 'light'.


ZuMako8_Momo

Perhaps, in Italy, there are less overhead light fixtures and more lamps.


BampaOwl

Just did it again!


lukman.A

I think it would be "(lei) accende la luce".

cmiiw


Jae633849

In Canadian English at least, we tend to use 'the light' for all lights, including table lamps. I would never say "she turns on the lamp" unless I were contrasting it with some other light. 'Light' is the default.


wiplala

Yes, I think you are right. (although the effect would be the same right?) ;)


kleineschwester

Can't you say "switches on", too?


nekogaijin

When I was a child, I remember my parents when speaking Italian using the verbs open and close to refer to lights. I don't remember them using accendere. As a matter of fact, we grew up saying "close the light" in English, because this was the direct translation, and it wasn't until I was in my teens that I learned one is supposed to say "Turn Off." Can any native Italians comment on what the every day term is? Is it more common to use accendere - which to me implies something more like lighting a fire - as in a lantern. Thank you.


s84606

I use "accendere" and "spegnere", which is pretty standard (i.e. it's what they use on TV or in a book -- not by Camilleri, actually). It's entirely possible that in some regions they use other terms.


Duolessio

Chiudere/aprire la luce (close/open the light) are bad Italian expressions that could be regional. The correct verbs are spegnere/accendere (turn on/off). This mistakes probably come from chiudere/aprire being used in other expressions, as in chiudere/aprire l'acqua (literally close/open the water = the sink).


paulmacd

I was once (about 40 years ago) on a sailing course with an Italian lad who, when speaking English, would say "open the light" and "shut the light".


pisciotta10

As a child in the Scottish Highlands sixty years ago we would say "shut off the light"


elvis1933

I had the exact same experience - makes me feel normal!


Punderstatement

Like any boy who learns a language for the first time, I want to learn the dirty stuff first so would Lei accenda l'uomo be a correct sentence?


herrtrebil

I think that works. I saw somewhere accendere can mean excite / arouse


ipaio

I think that by lampada they mean a long candle that they light up at Easter and not an electric lamp.


Duolessio

Uhmmm nope. I have no idea what candle you are talking about... Maybe a cero?

Lamp means lampada.


AlbertoBeber

In Italia per "lampada" si intende proprio quella col cerino a fuoco. Se ci si riferisce all'illuminazione normale di casa di usa l'espressione "accendere/spegnere la luce".


JIS9E

It would be more helpful for us beginners if you also wrote in English so we would have a clue what you're trying to tell us


Rockall

Looks like we've got ourselves an "ascend" impostor...


Manuel_Lujan

As a Spanish speaker who says "lámpara" for "lamp," the Italian "lampada" sounds pretty funny xD.


Richard754173

I find it interesting that, in Italian, lampara is a lamp used for fishing at night.


Anne737429

I put a light on. I'd say "Put the lamp on" - British English. DL doesn't...


MustaphaMondeo

'She lights the lamp' works and it feels correct to me. Light = 'set fire to'.
Switching off and on is probably a development that came with the introduction of electricity. ??


Jor6fO

I got it right and it still says I am wrong even though my words match the answer perfectly! It is like groundhog day I can't get past it!


George_psy

Can accendere be a reflexive verb? For example, if something lights up could we say "si accende" from accendersi or another verd would be more appropriate?


nikom853445

What is the difference if I say 'She turns on the light' instead of 'She turns on the lamp' ?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.