"Ton père est grand."

Translation:Your father is tall.

March 10, 2013

8 Comments


dlaekdnlt123

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

November 14, 2016

Circus_Baby

how do you do that?

April 24, 2018

Circus_Baby

( ͡°╭͜ʖ╮͡° )

April 24, 2018

salehgeek

Can't we also translate to, "Your father is big."?

March 10, 2013

jonbaldwin

Yes.

March 20, 2013

Joel-Iowan

Ton pere est gros vs ton pere est grand can both the translated to your father is large(as in fatness i suppose)?

March 23, 2013

MaggsQ

I had this same discussion maybe a week ago with some friends! As it was explained to me, gros/grosse is used for big as in horizontal largeness while grand/grande is used for vertical largeness. When applying the two adjectives to objects (dresses and the like) use the one that would generally depict the way that something would normally be enlarged.

That said, people can be either from what I understand...but DuoLingo has told me I'm wrong before when I use gros/grosse in reference to a person in a sentence.

...It's a real head scratcher.

July 4, 2013

AlVerwey

I wrote "Your father is great," as in, "I hold him in high esteem," but got gonged for that choice.

December 25, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.