"Femeia are un bou."

Translation:The woman has an ox.

August 19, 2017

8 Comments


Joemaza

The audio for bou sounds like /be.ou/

August 19, 2017

GeoMan2

the audio is wrong.

October 15, 2017

Sandybell1990

I reported it on April 27, 2018.

April 27, 2018

Aureliamed78

What is the correct phonetic pronunciation then please ?

June 17, 2018

AndreiChich

It is B-O-U, just how it's written.

June 26, 2018

Sandybell1990

It may be for you if you are a native Romanian speaker, but that's not going to help English speakers, who are the target audience for this course.

June 26, 2018

Lianne_cm

I think he means that you actually say each letter b as b, then followed by an o-sound and an u-sound. (o as in the Eng alphabet, and the u as in the English verb 'to put'.)

November 14, 2018

Sandybell1990

Listen to the pronunciation by Andreea: https://forvo.com/word/bou/#ro

June 23, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.