1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Femeia are un bou."

"Femeia are un bou."

Translation:The woman has an ox.

August 19, 2017

9 Comments


Joemaza

The audio for bou sounds like /be.ou/


GeoMan2

the audio is wrong.


abcdefg-1

I reported it on April 27, 2018.


Aureliamed78

What is the correct phonetic pronunciation then please ?


AndreiChichizola

It is B-O-U, just how it's written.


abcdefg-1

It may be for you if you are a native Romanian speaker, but that's not going to help English speakers, who are the target audience for this course.


Lianne_cm

I think he means that you actually say each letter b as b, then followed by an o-sound and an u-sound. (o as in the Eng alphabet, and the u as in the English verb 'to put'.)


abcdefg-1

Listen to the pronunciation by Andreea: https://forvo.com/word/bou/#ro


barbara.gr5

Wikipedia says bou can be used as an insult to a guy, basically meaning he's a coward. Is that true?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.