1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu trăiesc departe de oraș."

"Eu trăiesc departe de oraș."

Translation:I live far away from the city.

August 19, 2017

10 Comments


olb38

I have other question - is "departe" - realy means "far away from"? I am not native english speaker and it (romanian sentence) sounds to me more like " away/outside of the town"


nahuatl1939

i was going to ask the same. if oras is city, what is town ? Thanks.


BenYoung84

oraș is city or town


Rowlena-L

I think "I live away from the city" should also be accepted.


Pop60

Could you clarify is this city as in American English or as in British English? I live in a town of >250000 people which does not have city status. Historically in the UK places had to have a cathedral to be called a city, though there are now a number of large towns that have been granted "city" status. Wikipedia implies there are 217 towns classed as oras, in addition to the 103 cities classed as municipiu.


Renardo_11

You are right, the UK city status is more like the municipiu (class 1 or 2) predicate in Romania. There are orașe that have fewer than 10,000 inhabitants (the official limit by law 351/2001) and were promoted from sat (village) to oraș only so Romania should have enough “towns” to join the EU.


BenYoung84

I live in a city of 250000 people. :)


Wes708337

I live in a city of 35,000 people. In other words, dont get hung up on these details.


eharwagon

What about 'a city' as opposed to 'the city'?


Renardo_11

Wouldn't that be “departe de un oraș?”

I think Romanian omits the definite article after many prepositions but not so easily the indefinite article.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.