1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It is an old television."

"It is an old television."

Translation:古いテレビです。

August 20, 2017

12 Comments


JazlynShy

Is 古いなテレビ wrong?


sora_Japan

'な' is not necessary. Kanji is correct! :D

update

Why down-vote? all of you have already known? this is a good question.


TerryWallwork

Like そら said you don't need the な. The reason is the 古い is an i-adjective and they can directly modify the word they precede (I am not sure but I think only nouns can be modified by i-adjective.).

To use な you would need to use a word which is a na-adjective for example:

古風 [こふう]: (P, adj-na, n) old-fashioned, archaic, antique, antiquated

古風なテレビ。

Would have to be the sentence. I would ask そら to confirm my theory/guess.

  • My Japanese Is Poor Sorry if it is wrong.

sora_Japan

Your Japanese is not poor than me. Actually I can not explain grammatically like you. I only say "we say that" or "we don't say that". "古風な"+noun is correct usage, I think. An old TV is 古いテレビ, and an antique TV is 古風なテレビ, isn't it?


IanLawrenc5

Why does the adjective go before the noun? In a lot of similar sentences the adjective seems to go afterwards...


sora_Japan

Typically Japanese adjective is put before the noun.

しろいぼうし white hat

かわいい女の子 pretty girl


DonkeyBrains

Youre confusing two similar sentences. 古いテレビてす It is an old TV. And テレビは古いてす The TV is old. One connects the adjective and noun into one thing "Old TV" the other describes the noun with the adjective.


blackdossier

ahh i suspected this. so "terebi wa furui desu" is The tv is old. In comparison to the exercise "it is an old tv" which is furui terebi desu. its funny cuz my brain thinks it sounds funny and broken japanese.


DonkeyBrains

I believe you require a particle if it's a noun before です while-i adjectives like 古い can omit it.


AmulGarg

Just like in English, IanLawrenc5.

"It is an old television" vs "This television is old"


helen775602

Seems to have been the duolingo pattern until now i was looking for は particle in list of words given because of this


Chibika1

I love CRTs. Their color is so warm. I only wish they didn't use so much power...

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.