"It is an old television."

Translation:ふるいテレビです。

August 20, 2017

8 Comments


JazlynShy

Is 古いなテレビ wrong?

August 20, 2017

sora_Japan

'な' is not necessary. Kanji is correct! :D

update

Why down-vote? all of you have already known? this is a good question.

August 20, 2017

TerryWallwork

Like そら said you don't need the な. The reason is the 古い is an i-adjective and they can directly modify the word they precede (I am not sure but I think only nouns can be modified by i-adjective.).

To use な you would need to use a word which is a na-adjective for example:

古風 [こふう]: (P, adj-na, n) old-fashioned, archaic, antique, antiquated

古風なテレビ。

Would have to be the sentence. I would ask そら to confirm my theory/guess.

  • My Japanese Is Poor Sorry if it is wrong.
October 28, 2017

sora_Japan

Your Japanese is not poor than me. Actually I can not explain grammatically like you. I only say "we say that" or "we don't say that". "古風な"+noun is correct usage, I think. An old TV is 古いテレビ, and an antique TV is 古風なテレビ, isn't it?

October 28, 2017

IanLawrenc5

Why does the adjective go before the noun? In a lot of similar sentences the adjective seems to go afterwards...

October 12, 2017

sora_Japan

Typically Japanese adjective is put before the noun.

しろいぼうし white hat

かわいい女の子 pretty girl

October 15, 2017

AmulGarg

Just like in English, IanLawrenc5.

"It is an old television" vs "This television is old"

December 6, 2018

Chibika1

I love CRTs. Their color is so warm. I only wish they didn't use so much power...

May 24, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.