1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Maus lernt."

"Die Maus lernt."

Translation:The mouse is learning.

March 10, 2013

17 Comments


medo_messi

i was wondering how the mouse is learning i thought i heard something wrong


Slavik-

It's Pinky & Brain, man.


Evalexious

Die Maus lernt die Karte des Labyrinths!


saltedpotatoes

IT LEARNS TO NOT TAKE MY GOD DANG CHEESE ANYMORE


richardbk

Is the past tense lerneten?


wataya

Almost: "Die Maus lernte"


RoerKillz

What mouse is learning?


torncapybara

deadmaus obviously


Ty-The-Guy

Whenever I say the translation, it can never read my voice, therefore I get it wrong. What can I do? I know that I need to speak loudly and slowly, but when I speak slowly, it stops half way through what I am saying, and says "We'll move on from this one". SO ANNOYING


Dakota_Allen

Finally! An intelligent mouse!!!!!


Bailey39

They learnt not to run after the farmer's wife.


Asif.Zaman

why not "the mouse learns " accepted ?


Bailey39

It seems like a valid translation to me - if you get marked incorrect for this again, flag it with "My answer should be accepted".


Mrym98670

Why "the mouse learn" wrong


Bailey39

You need to match the number (singular vs plural) of the noun with that of the verb. In English, "mouse" is singular but "learn" is plural. You need "the mouse learns" - note the "s" at the end of "learns".


FedorScheg

Weird, I typed "Die maus lert" and it said correct, did not even say I had a typo as it usually does.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.