"Uma fazenda"

Translation:A farm

March 10, 2013

13 Comments


judisfolly

When this word was first used three translation were listed - farm, ranch and fabric. Unless further explanation is given, fabric should be accepted as a translation.

March 10, 2013

maritahunt

Context! We're doing a test about animals, so the more relevant translation in this context is 'farm'. Just like when you're in conversation with someone you have to use the context of the conversation to fully understand the meaning of the words they are using.

June 9, 2013

Pjetro7

Not necessarily, you encounter the word in the animals part but when doing general exercises, this context more or less disappears (or is less apparent in any case).

November 15, 2018

dallanto123

I put the same thing in other exirsice

May 1, 2013

fqsama

Just curious, is ranch accepted by the prog?

June 26, 2013

Jockabed

I did use write "ranch"... and it took it!

October 25, 2013

aurybeltra

More similar to HACIENDA, in Spanish, than to FARM, in English.

April 11, 2016

Gatu77

Yes, I noticed that h-f shift in Spanish-Portuguese too.

July 9, 2018

Plantasnalua

So I know in European protuguese Farm is called "uma Quinta". Are tehre so many different words in brazilan Poruguese? I think is a bit sad, that this is brazilian, and not the chance to learn the european portuguese

July 14, 2016

Paulenrique

Well, I think it is more useful to learn the Portuguese spoken for abour 90% of native speakers. For slight differences, you can look up for more information. ;)

July 14, 2016

Plantasnalua

see your point, anyway there should not be to many thing like "why is it like that, lalala" cause its such a great programm to get to know a language for free, all those tiny mistakes can and should be learned by being around native speaking or even better by living in the country it self

July 14, 2016

Paulenrique

Yes, I agree with you. Actually, no matter what kind of Portuguese you speak, you'll be understood in any Portuguese-speaking country.

July 14, 2016

Gatu77

Fazenda is used in Russian too, in an ironic way. ;) Thanks to Brazilian telenovellas that were extremely popular in Russia, especially "Escrava Isaura"! Obrigado!)

July 9, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.