"It's fun to sing at Karaoke."

Translation:カラオケでうたうのはたのしいです。

August 20, 2017

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

azureviolin

何で のはv.s.は?

August 20, 2017

V2Blast

The の in のは is a nominalizer; it turns the verb (or verb phrase) before it into a noun (or noun phrase). うたう means the verb "sing"; うたうの turns it into "singing" or "to sing".


Douglas402706

This is the kind of explanation I wish I didn't have to come to the comments for. Thanks.


ZeeGee3

It's not really のは v.s は. It's verb+の, keep in mind that は is a particle.


V2Blast

Is this the usual way to refer to singing "at" karaoke? It sounds a bit awkward.


testmoogle

Not sure if you are talking about the English or Japanese sentence, however both look perfect to me. (Except for the incorrect use of capitalisation in the word karaoke — unless it's actually a place named "Karaoke".) ^^


V2Blast

I was kind of talking about both. Thanks for clarifying. It just sounded weird to me.


MeiaSala

I would not say "sing at Karaoke", but "sing Karaoke" or "sing at Karaoke-night". Maybe they omit night as per the latter and think that is enough, the borrowed words tends to be used differently depending on region. Thanks for a great explanation on Japanese use of the word sing above!


Mokuhazush

I have never heard "at karaoke" in English before, and I've never heard カラオケで in Japanese either. But I'm sure both are fine. You could also say カラオケを歌う(うたう) - to sing karaoke, or カラオケをする/やる - to "do" karaoke.


Ming888288

Question: What about 'カラオケで歌うことが楽しいです' ? Thanks.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.