1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It's fun to sing at Karaoke."

"It's fun to sing at Karaoke."

Translation:カラオケで歌うのは楽しいです。

August 20, 2017

16 Comments


azureviolin

何で のはv.s.は?


V2Blast

The の in のは is a nominalizer; it turns the verb (or verb phrase) before it into a noun (or noun phrase). うたう means the verb "sing"; うたうの turns it into "singing" or "to sing".


Douglas402706

This is the kind of explanation I wish I didn't have to come to the comments for. Thanks.


Ibikineko

But the verb already means 'to sing', that's what a verb is, a 'doing' word. So why is の necessary?


laters-taters

In English “to” serves to use the simple form of the verb as a noun (the -ing gerund does that too). In Japanese the dictionary form is also the informal present indicative and の turns it into a noun phrase. There's a longer explanation here: https://youtu.be/Bq3GO63D9bw


ZeeGee3

It's not really のは v.s は. It's verb+の, keep in mind that は is a particle.


V2Blast

Is this the usual way to refer to singing "at" karaoke? It sounds a bit awkward.


testmoogle

Not sure if you are talking about the English or Japanese sentence, however both look perfect to me. (Except for the incorrect use of capitalisation in the word karaoke — unless it's actually a place named "Karaoke".) ^^


V2Blast

I was kind of talking about both. Thanks for clarifying. It just sounded weird to me.


MeiaSala

I would not say "sing at Karaoke", but "sing Karaoke" or "sing at Karaoke-night". Maybe they omit night as per the latter and think that is enough, the borrowed words tends to be used differently depending on region. Thanks for a great explanation on Japanese use of the word sing above!


Mokuhazush

I have never heard "at karaoke" in English before, and I've never heard カラオケで in Japanese either. But I'm sure both are fine. You could also say カラオケを歌う(うたう) - to sing karaoke, or カラオケをする/やる - to "do" karaoke.


Ming888288

Question: What about 'カラオケで歌うことが楽しいです' ? Thanks.


AnaLydiate

Indicating a place where you can sing karaoke. In Japan they have "karaoke boxes" - I have never been myself, but I have heard friends talking about them. My guess from what friends have said is that they're small private rooms where you can sing karaoke and record yourself and your friends.


SimonTempl904058

So, karaoke refers to the place and not the act?


sluffflux

Since the expected answer is a 歌うのは wouldn't it be clearer if English were "singing at Karaoke"?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.