"It's fun to sing at Karaoke."

Translation:カラオケでうたうのはたのしいです。

August 20, 2017

12 Comments


azureviolin

何で のはv.s.は?

August 20, 2017

V2Blast

The の in のは is a nominalizer; it turns the verb (or verb phrase) before it into a noun (or noun phrase). うたう means the verb "sing"; うたうの turns it into "singing" or "to sing".

August 21, 2017

Douglas402706

This is the kind of explanation I wish I didn't have to come to the comments for. Thanks.

December 3, 2017

ZeeGee3

It's not really のは v.s は. It's verb+の, keep in mind that は is a particle.

September 20, 2017

V2Blast

Is this the usual way to refer to singing "at" karaoke? It sounds a bit awkward.

August 20, 2017

testmoogle

Not sure if you are talking about the English or Japanese sentence, however both look perfect to me. (Except for the incorrect use of capitalisation in the word karaoke — unless it's actually a place named "Karaoke".) ^^

August 20, 2017

V2Blast

I was kind of talking about both. Thanks for clarifying. It just sounded weird to me.

August 21, 2017

MeiaSala

I would not say "sing at Karaoke", but "sing Karaoke" or "sing at Karaoke-night". Maybe they omit night as per the latter and think that is enough, the borrowed words tends to be used differently depending on region. Thanks for a great explanation on Japanese use of the word sing above!

February 11, 2018

Mokuhazush

I have never heard "at karaoke" in English before, and I've never heard カラオケで in Japanese either. But I'm sure both are fine. You could also say カラオケを歌う(うたう) - to sing karaoke, or カラオケをする/やる - to "do" karaoke.

January 30, 2018

Ming888288

Question: What about 'カラオケで歌うことが楽しいです' ? Thanks.

October 16, 2018

Lloyd76445

Why で?

February 23, 2018

AnaLydiate

Indicating a place where you can sing karaoke. In Japan they have "karaoke boxes" - I have never been myself, but I have heard friends talking about them. My guess from what friends have said is that they're small private rooms where you can sing karaoke and record yourself and your friends.

March 17, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.