1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Azantyssy iksāt."

"Azantyssy iksāt."

Translation:You are knights.

August 20, 2017

22 Comments


JTheronHobson

I put "you are all knights" is that not the same thing?


ScottBlack209917

I'm with you. It's not clear to me why that is wrong.


Deact1vated_User

But I don't wanna be a swordsman!


Gaasuba

"You are all knights" gets marked wrong also. I guess they didn't consider the "all" coming after the "are"


TylerGilli

I put you are knights, but it wants 'the'


chunkylefunga

You are knights works now, must have been corrected.


Zachary780175

Please can I have some tips on this language


emmybronye

Does this mean iksã and iksãt are one and same? And how do i know whuch one to use.


Alexvian3

I have the same question


erto655102

You are knightS thanks we i appreciate that


Andr16065

it is nice to see that 'swordswomen' comes up while hovering over Azantyssy !


BriCrossley

I wonder where the article is indicated in this sentence. In the others, articles are implied ( as in Russian.)


DorotaJarosz

There are no articles in Russian! What are implied are the personal pronouns, because the verb conjugation tells us, whether it is I, you, he, she, it, we, they, etc. Theoretically in English the pronoun I is redundant in I am, because the form of the verb is unique for the pronoun I.


scotty17587

you are knights doesnt sound correct


AugustRuss1

YOU are knightS??? You are multiple knights?


DorotaJarosz

Yes, the plural you, not the singular you.


Saravanaku114619

"You are knights" is it wrong????


ElarbeTrip

So azantys is singular and azantyssy is plural? Or is the plural implied by what is around the word?


FriedhelmM8

I put "youse are swordsmen" and it was marked wrong. Does this site not support dialect plurals?


Vilvid

That sounds like "use our swordsmen" lol


ArtemisFow2

Simply put, no, Duolingo doesn't support dialect plurals, it currently expects standard English.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.