"Riñe urnes."

Translation:He sees the girl.

August 20, 2017

7 Comments


Garrldack

Why is "he" the subject of the sentence?


TylerGilli

i put 'a girl sees'


G-vei

It can be any third person singular, "he, she, it". It's a matter of context.


self_aware_text

Right but there is no context for a he to be there. There is only Riñe


G-vei

"Riñe" is the direct object form of "riña". Acceptable translations are: He sees the girl. She sees the girl. It sees the girl.

If the translation is "A/The girl sees." , then the phrase would be: "Riña urnes." Hope that helps.


WhitefangSP

i feel the audio is a bit ambiguous about "riñe" or "riñi", am i wrong? it sounds more like "riñe" but it's like it doesn't end the word properly.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started