"Riñe urnes."

Translation:He sees the girl.

8/20/2017, 5:17:26 AM

5 Comments


TylerGilli

i put 'a girl sees'

8/20/2017, 5:17:26 AM

Garrldack

Why is "he" the subject of the sentence?

5/25/2018, 7:08:28 AM

G-vei

It can be any third person singular, "he, she, it". It's a matter of context.

6/16/2018, 9:24:35 AM

GodofChaos19

Right but there is no context for a he to be there. There is only Riñe

8/12/2018, 5:50:13 PM

G-vei

"Riñe" is the direct object form of "riña". Acceptable translations are: He sees the girl. She sees the girl. It sees the girl.

If the translation is "A/The girl sees." , then the phrase would be: "Riña urnes." Hope that helps.

8/12/2018, 7:39:40 PM
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.