"きょうかしょをわすれました。見せてください。"

Translation:I forgot my textbook. Please show it to me.

August 20, 2017

24 Comments


hollt693

How can they show you your textbook if you forgot it? That's bad English. Much better would be "I forgot my textbook. Please show me yours."

January 5, 2018

Anne-Britt16

Exactly, in the sentence "please show me it" "it" referes back to "my textbook" which isn't present.

July 12, 2018

Zanibad

They accept this answer now

March 24, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

It accepts that. But not just "please show me".

December 10, 2018

vcfvct

教科書を忘れました。見せてください

June 20, 2018

AmulGarg

No idea why 'underwear' was a possible word selection. Duolingo?

January 24, 2019

calebsymmonds

Why is "I forgot my textbook. Show me, please." not accepted?

November 9, 2017

satwita

As a native speaker of English, I would usually use "show me please" if I wanted someone to show me how to do something (that is, an action). But if I want to see an object, I would use "it" (or "them" for plural.) In this case you want to see the TEXTBOOK, so that would be "Show IT to me, please." Many students use Duo to learn English, so Duo requires you to be correct in both languages -- not just the target one. (Actually, in the case where I would want to look at someone else's textbook, this is a funny way to ask in English. I would say, "Would you please share yours with me?" or something similar.)

December 14, 2017

QueenNeferure

British English: it is more natural to say, "I have forgotten my textbook".

September 11, 2018

LoVanVo

How this sentence is used?

August 20, 2017

sora_Japan

This sentences are used when a student forget textbook. S/he says this to the classmate who sit down next to the seat. S/he want to look at the textbook together the book owner.

August 20, 2017

Son.Goku

Can I say? "I forgot my textbook. Can I see yours?"

January 9, 2018

sora_Japan

@Son.Goku Sorry. I don't have confidence in English sentences. I hope that English native speaker teaches about it.

January 13, 2018

tubafore

You absolutely can. It is a perfectly natural and conversational way to phrase that request.

A word of clarification though, if you want it be be proper like when asking a teacher or parent, "Can I {do something}?" questions are inquiring about the ability to do something. For example, "Can I see in the dark?" No you can't without some help. So, "Can I see yours?" is literally asking if you are currently able to see the textbook.

"May I {do something}?" questions are requests for permission. "May I see your textbook?" is asking for permission to see the textbook.

In summary, that question is perfectly natural, conversational English. If you want to be technically correct, "Can I ..." questions are asking about the ability to do something, and "May I ..." questions are asking for permission to do something.

February 16, 2018

DanielYatabe

This is a brilliant answer and the distinction is all too often lost on native speakers. One way I always broke it down for Japanese speakers was "can I" = 〜できますか and "may I" = 〜していいですか (very overly simplified but it generally got the distinction across)

January 15, 2019

andi_kan

Whilst I perfectly understood the gist of the sentence, it sounded highly strange to me. If I wanted to read together with the next person, I'd say something like "Could we share [your textbook]?" If someone used the word "show" as a request to me, I'd likely troll them by showing the front cover to them and then not share its contents.

December 27, 2018

twig_

As a general comment on all these sentences, Duolingo teaches a lot more fun sentences for other languages. And for Japanese, you only learn these boring phrases. I want to know if his boyfriend eats duck. I want to know if that pink turtle drinks milk. I want to know if the president has small hands. I want to know if she loves her. What textbook! Let's just throw the textbook out of the window!

January 14, 2019

Wafer706469

rookie mistake: "I sat on my textbook. Please show me."

February 16, 2019

kurouha

The logic in this is hilarious

February 17, 2019

SeanFogart4

It should be an indefinite pronoun: "Please show one to me." Otherwise the personal pronoun "it" is definite, continuing "my textbook".

May 29, 2019

Julian285924

Ok

July 5, 2019

GoldCrono

"I forgot my textbook. Let me see yours." should be accepted, no?

July 16, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.