"The weather is nice today."

Translation:今日は天気がいいです。

August 20, 2017

13 Comments


FAlter5

今日、天気がいいです Time words are often used without particles. This should be accepted.

April 25, 2018

scarlettrg

I don't really think the particle は is necessary here.

November 9, 2017

SoJexy

Why is it は instead of の for referring to today's weather? Would 今日の天気はいいです not work?

September 1, 2017

V2Blast

It's basically just saying "Today, the weather is good." rather than connecting "today" and "weather".

September 25, 2017

PedroBlaze

今日の天気 would make "the weather of today" the subject, where as 今日は天気が makes "today" the subject and "weather" what is being said about "today". May seem like the same thing, but if you were to change the nouns the whole meaning changes. Example: ひとみの自転車は好きです means "I like Hitomi's bicycle", whereas ひとみは自転車が好きです means "Hitomi likes bycicles". Hope it helps.

December 13, 2017

DaUsualSuspect19

What does いい mean?

August 20, 2017

Fayke
August 20, 2017

DaUsualSuspect19

ありがとう.

October 12, 2017

henricasb

天気がいいから散歩しましょう。

April 21, 2018

GCMMelaugh

What is が?

March 22, 2019

GCMMelaugh

What is the meaning and function of がin tha sentence above?

March 22, 2019

kurogyo

I learned that it should be いいお天気 rather than just いい天気. Is adding the お too formal?

May 5, 2019

Aaliya379920

sigh I will never understand the difference between wa and ga. Every time I think I get it I don't. Do you always use ga when talking about weather or no?

August 2, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.