1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "The weather is nice today."

"The weather is nice today."

Translation:今日は天気が良いです。

August 20, 2017

20 Comments


FAlter5

今日、天気がいいです Time words are often used without particles. This should be accepted.


filoshi

Agreed, in casual japanese particles are sometimes dropped but in formal writtet japanese i guess we must use them


marti_MG

true, but less so when the が is there. Perhaps this is Duo's reason. "often" in FAlter5's post means not always...


RodrigoVane

今日天気が良いです is accepted now. Mar 12 2021

今日 = (きょう) = today 天気 = (てんき) = weather 良い = (よい) = fine


Aaliya379920

sigh I will never understand the difference between wa and ga. Every time I think I get it I don't. Do you always use ga when talking about weather or no?


marti_MG

"The only lesson you will ever need" が vs は

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FknmUij6ZIk

[excerpt from description] Learn the DIFFERENCES between the は (wa) particle and the が (ga) particle! ★ The differences ☆ When to Use / How to Use ★ What they mean

☆Did you know that using the は particle instead of the が particle could be VERY rude and offend the listener?? × 笑顔は素敵ですね。(egao WA suteki desu ne) = Your smile is nice ....BUT!!!!


Mada893656

Thank you for the useful video link!


scarlettrg

I don't really think the particle は is necessary here.


SoJexy

Why is it は instead of の for referring to today's weather? Would 今日の天気はいいです not work?


PedroBlaze

今日の天気 would make "the weather of today" the subject, where as 今日は天気が makes "today" the subject and "weather" what is being said about "today". May seem like the same thing, but if you were to change the nouns the whole meaning changes. Example: ひとみの自転車は好きです means "I like Hitomi's bicycle", whereas ひとみは自転車が好きです means "Hitomi likes bycicles". Hope it helps.


V2Blast

It's basically just saying "Today, the weather is good." rather than connecting "today" and "weather".


DaUsualSuspect19

What does いい mean?


GCMMelaugh

What is the meaning and function of がin tha sentence above?


kurogyo

I learned that it should be いいお天気 rather than just いい天気. Is adding the お too formal?


henricasb

天気がいいから散歩しましょう。


Kevin735400

は is accepted as a subject marker but the given answer uses が - why is this? How does it change the meaning/emphasis?


marti_MG

I wrote the above correct anticipated answer, but personally, I wanted to write this:

今日はいい天気です。

I was doubtful of this as correct answer:

今日はいいお天気ですね。

I like the little "perfect" blast of encouragement at the end.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.