"A te könyveid nála vannak."

Translation:She has your books.

August 20, 2017

9 Comments


BigWayne19

------- duo just accepted, "your books are at his place " . so na'la must = his/her/its/their and even your (formal ) place . . .

Big 25 aug 18

August 25, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I read this as "Your books are at her place" is this wrong?

    August 20, 2017

meowagain

    "Nála" just means something like "at her" or "with her" so not necessarily at her place.

    August 20, 2017

Hubinou

    It is very similar to the russian construction:

    У нее (есть) твои книги

    at her / by her (are) your books

    = she has your books

    August 22, 2017

Andreas305

    Well, there is a little difference, maybe not sooo important.

    But the version with "neki van(nak)" is a more general statement, while "nála van(nak)" says, that she has the object(s) with her now: in her hands, in her bag and so on.

    Maybe you have in Russian that little difference as well? When I learnt Russian in school I only learnt the version you explained above - with the difficulty, that a negation needs the Genitive ;-)

    August 23, 2017

AndrewTiho1

    Согласен. И возможно нам даже легче было бы учить венгерский с русского а не с английского..

    June 11, 2019

Andreas305

    It is correct, I would say a bit correcter than Duolingos version, because "nála" means "with her", "by her" in that context.

    "She has your books." I would rather translate this way:

    Neki vannak a te könyveid. / Neki vannak a könyveid. / A könyveid neki vannak. / A te könyveid neki vannak.

    August 23, 2017

meowagain

    as a native speaker,

    no.

    August 23, 2017

JordanTyle6

    Nope, that's correct. That's how previous examples would have wanted it translated.

    August 20, 2017
    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.