Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A te könyveid nála vannak."

Translation:She has your books.

1 year ago

9 Comments


BigWayne19
BigWayne19

------- duo just accepted, "your books are at his place " . so na'la must = his/her/its/their and even your (formal ) . . .

Big 25 aug 18

1 month ago

Eric628278

I read this as "Your books are at her place" is this wrong?

1 year ago

meowagain
meowagain

"Nála" just means something like "at her" or "with her" so not necessarily at her place.

1 year ago

Hubinou
Hubinou

It is very similar to the russian construction:

У нее (есть) твои книги

at her / by her (are) your books

= she has your books

1 year ago

Andreas305
Andreas305

Well, there is a little difference, maybe not sooo important.

But the version with "neki van(nak)" is a more general statement, while "nála van(nak)" says, that she has the object(s) with her now: in her hands, in her bag and so on.

Maybe you have in Russian that little difference as well? When I learnt Russian in school I only learnt the version you explained above - with the difficulty, that a negation needs the Genitive ;-)

1 year ago

JordanTyle6

Nope, that's correct. That's how previous examples would have wanted it translated.

1 year ago

Andreas305
Andreas305

It is correct, I would say a bit correcter than Duolingos version, because "nála" means "with her", "by her" in that context.

"She has your books." I would rather translate this way:

Neki vannak a te könyveid. / Neki vannak a könyveid. / A könyveid neki vannak. / A te könyveid neki vannak.

1 year ago

meowagain
meowagain

as a native speaker,

no.

1 year ago

guntunge
guntunge

I assume "neki van" can be changed to birtokol (to own) sometimes, while nála van does never mean that, right?

German:
A könyveid nála vannak:
Deine Bücher sind bei ihr (zu Hause/ in ihrer Tasche)
Sie hat deine Bücher bei sich.
A könyveid neki vannak:
Sie hat deine Bücher.
Sie besitzt deine Bücher.

1 month ago