1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Deine Jeans ist blau."

"Deine Jeans ist blau."

Translation:Your jeans are blue.

August 20, 2017

5 Comments


AlexVenk

"Deine Jeans sind blau" is more commonly used where I live (braunschweig)


quis_lib_duo

In Hanover the singular is more common. (As well as in Berlin.)


lucy12q

Why not 'Deine Jeans sind blau'? Is Jeans the singular or plural?


eshan943679

I am assuming Jeans is plural here.


Adrian246946

Is jeans not a german word? Because no german word has the pronunciation of j like jeans, just, germany, etc.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.